KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator

The KI 7010 Series hand held Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator is a precision handheld instrument commonly used for testing optical system margin and linearity. Superior specifications, high productivity and remote control capability also make this a genuine laboratory grade instrument. An additonal typical application is as a passive adjustable attenuator pad in a transmision system.  

  • SM, MM & POF Versions
  • Easy to use, accurate & productive instrument
  • Excellent linearity and absolute loss accuracy
  • ISO 17025 traceable calibration 
  • Power handling to >+30 dBm / 1000 miliwatts
  • Broadband, flat λ response
  • Low minimum insertion loss
  • Excellent ORL & PMD characteristics
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Remote control (Labwindows) software
  • Set attenuation is unaffected by power on/off status
  • Very long battery life


General KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Interface RS232 (3.5mm jack connector, default baud 9.6K)
Power batteries or external
Battery type 2x C (R14) Alkaline
Battery life 7.6 A/Hour
External power 9~12 V DC with ID2.5mm(+ve)-OD5.5mm-plug
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate, 1-meter drop tested, with captive caps
Size 190 mm x 130 mm x 70 mm
Unit weight 0.52 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
QRG

Standard accessories, Instrument quick reference guide

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: QRG
(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (KI)
(POA)
Carry Pouch (KI7000)

Standard accessories, Carry pouch for KI7000 series instruments

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Carry Pouch (KI7000)
(POA)
RS232 Cable

Standard accessories, RS232 cable

Quantity: 1
Part Number: RS232 Cable
(POA)
Battery Size Adaptor (AA-to-C)

Standard accessories, C-to-AA battery size adaptor

Quantity: 2
Part Number: Battery Size Adaptor (AA-to-C)
(POA)
Software (Attenuator control)

Standard accessories, Attenuator remote control software

Downloadable from Kingfisher website for free.
Part Number: Software (Attenuator control)
(POA)
OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart
OPT076

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body

LC Simplex
Part Number: OPT076
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT040

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

ST
Part Number: OPT040
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Carry Case, KI2x/KI7x/KI3x, small

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
Part Number: OPT153-CASE
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI7010B 1310-1550 nm

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $3323.26
In stock
Add to Cart
KI7010B-APC 1310-1550 nm, APC

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $3349.14
In stock
Add to Cart
KI7020B 850-1300 nm, 50/125 um

Hi Pwr MMF

USD $3434.82
In stock
Add to Cart
KI7021B 850-1300 nm, 62.5/125 um

Hi Pwr MMF

USD $3424.91
In stock
Add to Cart
KI7030B 650 nm, 1 mm POF

Hi Pwr POF/PCS

USD $4518.02
In stock
Add to Cart

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.