Multimode Fiber Test, Inspection & Cleaning Kit KI-TK032

KI-TK032 MM 9000 - Multimode

In stock

Typical applications

Low to modest test volume on MM systems, some SM capability.

  • Power at 9 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber at 1300 nm, 28 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 50 dB range, EF compliant.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 40 dB range.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors.
Both source & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 40 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA battery with 300 hr life or external micro USB power. 

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters
General test leads  & cleaning materials

VFL pen
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope


Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI9812A

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • LED source for MM, POF testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • EF compliant

Optical power meters

KI9600A-GE

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Ge detector for MM & SM testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers

Fiber inspection scope

KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

Accessories

OPT155

  • Carry case sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • This case is both sturdy and comfortable to use, and is the same size as the OPT153 "Small Fiber Test Kit"
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.