Overview

An easy and economical handheld CWDM Power Meter for testing multi-λ single mode fiber optic systems.

It scans and stores absolute power or loss of all 18 CWDM λ in 0.8 seconds, with results viewed in graphical or numerical form,  

  • Compact, rugged & light weight
  • Easy to use
  • Fast scan of 18 calibrated λ
  • Large, sunlight readable, backlit display
  • Simultaneous 9 λ loss display
  • Tabular and graphical display modes
  • Internal memory for 100 18-λ tests
  • Programmable auto shut off
  • Power / data transfer via mini USB port
  • 1 year warranty
  • Full QA report

Key Features

Specifications

General CWDM Channel Power Meter KI 6501 specifications
Calibrated λ 1270,1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470,1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm
 
Number of channels 18
 
Channel spacing 20 nm
 
Measurement speed < 0.8 sec
 
Power range -40 ~ 10 dBm
 
Accuracy 0.5 dB (max)
 
Damaged level +27 dBm (composition of 18 λ)
 
Fiber type Single Mode
 
Optical connector type SC/PC
 
Display 2.8” Colour LCD with backlight
 
Show result dBm, dB
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Memory 1000 records of 18-λ tests
 
Data software connect via mini-USB
 
Battery Built-in Li-Polymer Battery (3.7v, 1800 mAH) rechargeable via USB
 
Battery charging time 180 min (max)
 
Battery life 7 hours
 
Auto off Programmable (5 ~ 600 mins)
 
Operate / storage temperature -10 ~ 50 °C / -20 ~ 55 °C
 
Relative humidity ~90% @ 0 ~ 40°C
 
Unit size 155 mm x 78 mm x 34 mm
 
Unit weight 0.35 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.75 kg
 
Calibration validity 3 years
 
Warranty 1 year
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

Compact Disk CD

CD content: Application software & user manual

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch for two KI2000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Optional accessories

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213