The industry's most in-depth range of optical light sources & VFL offer superb performance

Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6300 Series

  • Pen-sized universal laser VFL 1mW(1.7dBm) or 5mW(7dBm)
  • Eye safe class 1 or class 2M laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
Details
Suited for PON MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI6358 In Stock
 
KI6359 In Stock

Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series

A simple shirt-pocket size test source, with options for all networks

Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI9822A In Stock
 
KI9822A-APC
 
KI9812A In Stock
 
KI9809AM In Stock
 
KI9827A
 
KI9827A-APC
 
KI9828A-APC In Stock
 
KI9825A-APC
 
KI9820A In Stock
 
KI9807A In Stock
 
KI9808A
 
KI9840A

Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Superior stability options
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
Details
Suited for WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2824 In Stock
 
KI2824-APC In Stock
 
KI28624
 
KI28624-APC
 
KI28634
 
KI2825-APC
 
KI2419
 
KI2422 In Stock
 
KI2822 In Stock
 
KI28622 In Stock
 
KI2823 In Stock
 
KI2803 In Stock
 
KI28603
 
KI24010-APC
 
KI28010-APC In Stock
 
KI28610-APC
 
KI28016-APC In Stock
 
KI2806 In Stock
 
KI28812
 
KI28824
 
KI28832
 
KI28872

What is an Optical Light Source?

A fiber optic source is a fiber light tester commonly used with a meter to measure optical fiber attenuation or insertion loss. A handheld light source can also be used as a tone generator for use with a clip-on identifier, or power meter test tone detector. All Kingfisher optical sources are coloured yellow for easy identification, are compliant with IEC 60825-1:2014, IEC 60825-2: 2021, 21CFR1040.10 (FDA) Laser & LED Safety Standards, and have a 3 year warranty & calibration cycle. Alternatively, some users may prefer a Basic or Two-Way LTS. LED / Laser source options are available for most fiberoptic applications. Our multimode LED sources feature improved repeatability and standards compliance and come with mandrel wraps to improve modal distribution. Also available in Test Kits. See also Fault Locators.

All Kingfisher light sources offer superior test stability in practical use. When a test lead is repeatedly re-connected, the coupled power varies by < 0.1 dB.

 

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213