Overview

An in-line PON meter is used during 10G FTTH / PON service turn-up or maintenance, to perform a live test with the OLT equipment.

  • Easy to use, compact, rugged & economical
  • Fast reading and settling time
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • Pass / fail display
  • 1270 & 1310 nm upstream, 1490 & 1577 nm downstream
  • 10 hr from builtin Lithium battery & auto off
  • 100 test memory & real time clock
  • PC software for downloading results & setting pass / fail
  • 1 year warranty, 3 year calibration cycle
  • Full QA report with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Note: This instrument is designed to test PON transmission power. Alternatively, for loss testing use, it requires a non-standard KI2000 series test source with specific CWDM compliant lasers.

 

Part Number Details

Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
In-line 10G/XG PON Power Meter, SC/APC
Suited for
Not sure? Make a general enquiry.

Key Features

Specifications

General 10G/XG PON Power Meter KI 6106 specifications
Detector type InGaAs
 
Passband Upstream: 1270 nm (FWHM: 1260~1280) & 1310 nm (FWHM: 1290~1330), Downstream: 1490 nm (FWHM: 1470~1505) & 1577 nm (FWHM: 1570 ~1585)
 
Power range -30 ~ 10 dBm (@ 1270 & 1310 nm) / -45 ~ 10 dBm (@ 1490 & 1577 nm)
 
Damage level > 10 dBm
 
Isolation between wavelengths Up to 40 dB
 
Uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
 
Linearity 0.1 dB
 
Polarization loss < 0.25 dB
 
Insertion Loss < 1.5 dB
 
Return loss 50 dB
 
Display size 44 mm x 57 mm
 
Show results dBm / W / dB, pass / fail
 
Display resolution 0.01 dB
 
Memory 99 records of 4 wavelengths test
 
Data software via mini-USB
 
Battery 7.4V 1000mAH rechargeable Lithium
 
Battery life 10 hours
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Power adaptor/charger Input: USA style plug, 100~240V, 50/60Hz 0.3 A; Output: 8.4V, 0.5A; Connector: 1.3(ID) x 3.5(OD) x 9.5 (L) mm, ID=positive, OD=negative
 
Instrument case 1.2 m drop tested
 
Operating / storage temperature 10 ~ 50 °C / -25 ~ 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 95%
 
Unit size 200 mm x 90 mm x 43 mm
 
Unit weight 0.4 kg
 
Shipment weight 1 kg
 
Calibration cycle (recommended) 3 years
 
Warranty 1 year
 

Documentation & Support

In the box

Carry Pouch for PON meter

Generous sized padded case with space for accessories

Cleaning Stick Pack 2.5 mm

Quantity: 1 pk, 5 sticks

Charger for XGPON power meter

Charger with US style AC plug. See options for adaptors for other countries

Mini USB cable

2 meter cable, Mini-USB to USB-A

Compact Disk CD

CD content: Application software & user manual

Instrument User Manual

Comprehensive user manual, in well written English

OPT730-SCA-SCA

SC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

Optional accessories

OPT093

Adaptor Plug, US-to-UK OPT093

High quality AC adaptor plug, US-to-UK

OPT094

Adaptor Plug, US-to-Australian OPT094

High quality AC adaptor plug, US-to-Aus

OPT095

Adaptor Plug, US-to-Eur OPT095

Adaptor plug, US-to-EU

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213