SM MM Small Test Kit KI-TK076

Kit, Small, SM & MM 2000

Source & Autotest meter kit. 1310/1550 nm & 850/1300 nm, SM MM fiber.

A fiber testing kit with an optical power meter and light source, effective for low to medium test volume on single mode & multimode systems.

Typical testing applications

  • Optical power at 25 calibrated wavelengths, -60 to +15 dBm range.
  • Optical loss on SM fiber 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Optical loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB (@ 62.5um) range, EF compliant.
  • Loss testing automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software.
  • Optical continuity / tone checking, 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID, 50 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish.
Meter 2 x AA alkaline. Run time >1000 hours. Micro USB pwr /charging.
Source 2 x AA alkaline. Run time >80 hours. Micro USB pwr /charging.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

In the Box

Optional Accessories

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC-SC Simplex. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

FC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT051

FC-SC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves can break easily. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

ST Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT040

ST-SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm-SC, also compatible with duplex SC. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

(Obsolete) 1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084 (see: OPT085)

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm-SC. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve. Please observe application advice.

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000-SC PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, ceramic sleeve. OPT076 is better value and more robust.

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT060

E2000-SC, ceramic sleeve

E2000 Hybrid Connector Adapter Green OPT060G

E2000-SC, green, ceramic sleeve

LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT071

LSA / DIN47256 - SC. Ceramic sleeve

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

Connector Cleaner Replacement Tape TOOL CLEAN-09B

Spare / replacement cartridge for TOOL CLEAN-09A

SMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

SC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

SC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF SC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

SC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/APC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC/APC - SC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC/APC - SC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/PC-LC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC - LC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

SMF LC/APC-LC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

LC/APC - LC/APC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, Simplex

MMF SC PC to SC APC Lead, 2m, 62.5um

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

MMF SC PC to SC PC Lead, 2m, 62.5um

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

MMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um

SC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

MMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, 50um

SC - SC/APC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

MM LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

LC - SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord, 2m, 50um Simplex

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC-SC, Tough metal body, precision ceramic sleeve

LC Blue Thru Connector Ceramic Sleeve

LC PC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Blue

LC Green Thru Connector, Ceramic Sleeve

LC APC SM Adapter Single Mode Simplex, Green

LC Beige Thru Connector, Ceramic Sleeve

LC MM Adapter Multimode Simplex, Beige

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213