SM MM Simple Test Kit KI-TK038

Kit, Simple, SM & MM Contractor 9000

Light source & power meter kit, 1310/1550 nm & 850/1300 nm

Price: USD $2774.74

A simple fiber optic tester kit, ideal for low to modest test volume on single mode & multimode fiber optic systems.

Typical testing applications

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Optical loss on SM fiber at 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Optical loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm 40 dB (@ 62.5um) range, EF compliant.
  • Reporting software for cable loss (manual data entry).
  • Optical continuity / tone checking, 12 Multi-Fiber ID fiber, 40 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish.
Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours.
Source 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >35 hours.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters
General test leads
Other cleaning materials & replacement consumables

 

 

Kit Contents

Accessories & Patch Leads

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

  • Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Fits any two KI9000 style instruments.
  • Some space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
Details
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213