Test tone with multi-fiber ID

What it does

MultiFiber ID provides simple and advanced test tone features on light sources, power meters and loss test sets.

  • It provides the usual 270 Hz, I KHz and 2 KHz tone functions of most test instruments
  • A light source can be set to any one of 12 extra test ID tones. So multiples sources can be set up at one time, all with different ID.
  • A Power meter recognizes and displays the numbered test tone, 1 - 12.
  • A Kingfisher power meter not equipped with MultiFiber ID still shows the test tone frequency anyway, so still usable.

Faster fiber fault finding, continuity & polarity testing

  • Hook up to 12 light sources to 12 fibers at one time, each set to a different ID, to do rapid and easy continuity / polarity testing, greatly improving both productivity and confidence.
  • Simple and reliable to use, the meter automatically detects and displays 1 -12 tone numbers.
  • Ideally suited for 12 fiber ribbons / MPO connectors.
  • Can extend to 16 fibers (for MPO-16 / 32 connectors) by using the 2 KHz, 1 KHz, 270 Hz tones + no tone.
Test Tones are Great for Fault Finding

Test Tones are Great for Fault Finding

Multi-Fiber ID Instruments

Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr
 
KI9600A-GE In Stock
 
KI9600A-INGAAS In Stock
 
KI9600A-H3B In Stock
 
KI9600A-H5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-SI5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-GE5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-GE7

Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series

  • Productivity fiber optic meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2600-INGAAS In Stock
 
KI2601-INGAAS
 
KI2600-GE In Stock
 
KI2600-H5 In Stock
 
KI2601-H5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-SI5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-GE5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-INGAAS5
 
KI2600XL-GE7
 
KI2600H3BXL-GE2
 
KI2600H3BXL-INGAAS2

Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series

A simple shirt-pocket size test source, with options for all networks

Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI9822A In Stock
 
KI9822A-APC
 
KI9812A In Stock
 
KI9809AM In Stock
 
KI9827A
 
KI9827A-APC
 
KI9828A-APC In Stock
 
KI9825A-APC
 
KI9820A In Stock
 
KI9807A In Stock
 
KI9808A
 
KI9840A

Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Superior stability options
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
Details
Suited for WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2824 In Stock
 
KI2824-APC In Stock
 
KI28624
 
KI28624-APC
 
KI28634
 
KI2825-APC
 
KI2419
 
KI2422 In Stock
 
KI2822 In Stock
 
KI28622 In Stock
 
KI2823 In Stock
 
KI2803 In Stock
 
KI28603
 
KI24010-APC
 
KI28010-APC In Stock
 
KI28610-APC
 
KI28016-APC In Stock
 
KI2806 In Stock
 
KI28812
 
KI28824
 
KI28832
 
KI28872

Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set KI 23400 Series

  • Bi-directional loss, length & ORL on one fiber
  • Fastest & most accurate fiber certifier
  • Zero warm-up time sources to 6 λ
  • Pass / fail display
  • Introductory video clip
Details

Loss Test Set KI 2700 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Versatile Optical Loss Test Set
  • MPO, CS, POF versions
  • Up to 6 λ sources
Details

Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up KI 2300 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Most accurate OLTS
  • Zero warm-up time sources, to 6 λ
  • Singlemode fiber only
Details
Suited for WDM SMF
 
KI2322-INGAAS
 
KI23010-INGAAS-APC In Stock
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213