Overview

This triple laser source is a general purpose test source for single mode systems with an APC connector, at 1310-1550-1625 nm. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent stability
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Full QA & test reports ISO 17025 traceable

Key Features

Specifications

KI28010-APC specifications
Output wavelength Port 1: 1310, 1550, 1625 nm Laser APC
 
Output power -3 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm)
 
Adjust output power Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.06 dB (for 1625 nm)
 
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
 
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB
 
General Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power Battery / External power via USB
 
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

Add to Cart
OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213