Overview

This triple laser source is a general purpose test source for single mode systems with an APC connector, at 1310-1550-1625 nm. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent stability
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Full QA & test reports ISO/IEC 17025 traceable

Key Features

Specifications

KI28010-APC specifications
Output wavelength Port 1: 1310, 1550, 1625 nm Laser APC
 
Output power -3 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm)
 
Adjust output power Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.06 dB (for 1625 nm)
 
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
 
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB
 
General Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power Battery / External power via micro-USB
 
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via micro-USB)
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

OPT040
OPT080
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

OPT060G
OPT071
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 or KI7000 series instruments, and three KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213