One-touch AutoTest

What it does

Autotest communicates between two fiber loss test instruments, using the fiber under test. 

Used on a source and meter, it sends data from the source to the meter. It synchonises the instrment settings and test process, including nominal source power and serial number.

Used with a pair of two-way testers, two-way data transfer additionally shares the complete bi-directional test results. So both instruments display & store the results. ORL is also integrated into the test sequence.

Two-way Autotest also includes simple user comminications, to assist the sequence of loss testing actions, and avoid the need of using a separate voice link. This also works via KITS™ software.

Faster, smarter, error free operation.

  • Works between any source & meter ports with matching wavelengths, resulting in flexible field operations between quite different instruments.
  • Fast, reliable and stable testing with less training, button pushes and errors.
  • Use with KITS™ software for best convenience, either real time or post-processing.
  • Supports both local or remote referencing.
  • Specify which wavelengths to include. Set up simple one wavelength tests, or speed up a two wavelength test when using a quad wavelength source.
  • Display just one wavelength on your meter, for simplicity.
  • If a wavelength drops out (very high loss), remaining wavelengths continue unaffected.
  • Two-way testers work seamlessly, so that compete test data can be viewed and saved at either end.
  • ORL and length test is zero-effort & integrated into the general test sequence.

Light source and power meter measuring loss

Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series

  • Productivity fiber optic meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2600-INGAAS In Stock
 
KI2601-INGAAS
 
KI2600-GE In Stock
 
KI2600-H5 In Stock
 
KI2601-H5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-SI5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-GE5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-INGAAS5
 
KI2600XL-GE7
 
KI2600H3BXL-GE2
 
KI2600H3BXL-INGAAS2

Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series

A simple shirt-pocket size test source, with options for all networks

Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI9822A In Stock
 
KI9822A-APC
 
KI9812A In Stock
 
KI9809AM In Stock
 
KI9827A
 
KI9827A-APC
 
KI9828A-APC In Stock
 
KI9825A-APC
 
KI9820A In Stock
 
KI9807A In Stock
 
KI9808A
 
KI9840A

Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Superior stability options
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
Details
Suited for WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2824 In Stock
 
KI2824-APC In Stock
 
KI28624
 
KI28624-APC
 
KI28634
 
KI2825-APC
 
KI2419
 
KI2422 In Stock
 
KI2822 In Stock
 
KI28622 In Stock
 
KI2823 In Stock
 
KI2803 In Stock
 
KI28603
 
KI24010-APC
 
KI28010-APC In Stock
 
KI28610-APC
 
KI28016-APC In Stock
 
KI2806 In Stock
 
KI28812
 
KI28824
 
KI28832
 
KI28872

Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set KI 23400 Series

  • Bi-directional loss, length & ORL on one fiber
  • Fastest & most accurate fiber certifier
  • Zero warm-up time sources to 6 λ
  • Pass / fail display
  • Introductory video clip
Details

Loss Test Set KI 2700 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Versatile Optical Loss Test Set
  • MPO, CS, POF versions
  • Up to 6 λ sources
Details

Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up KI 2300 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Most accurate OLTS
  • Zero warm-up time sources, to 6 λ
  • Singlemode fiber only
Details
Suited for WDM SMF
 
KI2322-INGAAS
 
KI23010-INGAAS-APC In Stock
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213