Overview

This bidirectional Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) series with optional length measurement is perfect for medium to ultra-high fiber count loss & length testing up to 6 λ. A pair of compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy, and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss & length test, The same test method is used for for both single-mode and multimode fiber, eliminating administration, training, and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto flexible standards-compliant Tier 1 certification reports. The Visitester option lights up the far end of the fiber to be tested.

Both instruments display length as well as bi-directional loss and optical return loss each end, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, VFL, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • SM, MM, quad & other wavelengths
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss, ORL & length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB key file dump
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest optical power meter, >25 λ, 1 % accuracy
  • Traceable reports: source stability & λ, meter cal & linearity
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

Please enquire for other configurations to match your needs.

Part Number Details

Part Number Description + Application MSRP*
 
KI27424-INGAAS
850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
USD $5775.66
Add to Cart
 
KI27424-INGAAS-APC
850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
USD $5778.74
Add to Cart
 
KI27424LV-INGAAS
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
USD $6616.57
Add to Cart
 
KI27424LV-INGAAS-APC
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
USD $6616.57
Add to Cart
 
KI27425L-INGAAS-APC
Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
WDM
USD $6708.57
Add to Cart
 
KI27403LV-INGAAS
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, InGaAs
USD $4125.29
Add to Cart
 
KI27422LV-INGAAS
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
USD $5226.42
Add to Cart
 
KI27422LV-INGAAS-APC
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs, APC
SMF
USD $5227.26
Add to Cart
 
KI27410-INGAAS-APC
1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
WDM
USD $5142.51
Add to Cart
 
KI27410LV-INGAAS-APC
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
USD $5693.28
Add to Cart
 
KI27416LV-INGAAS-APC
Length VFL,1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
USD $5779.35
Add to Cart
 
Not sure? Make a general enquiry.

Key Features

Specifications

General Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set KI 27400 Series specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock section.

Detector type (meter) InGaAs
 
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.3 dB (max)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
 
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Autotest 1-way: compatible with other KI23400 & KI27400 models / 2-way: compatible with identical model only
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Power Battery / External power via USB
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
 
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

In the box

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Software (KITS)

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213