Overview

An easy and economical handheld 100GBASE LR4/ER4 λ selective power meter for single mode fiber. 
An extra 50/125u port provides basic 850 / 1300 / 1550 nm power testing and is handy for first-in fault finding.

It scans & stores the absolute power or loss of all 4 channels in 0.8 seconds, with results viewed in graphical or numerical form.

  • Compact, rugged & light weight
  • Fast & Easy to use
  • Large, sunlight readable, backlit display
  • Tabular and graphical display modes
  • Internal memory for 1000 tests
  • Programmable auto shut off
  • Power / data transfer via mini USB port
  • 1 year warranty
  • Full QA report

Part Number Details

Part Number Description + Application MSRP*
 
Not sure? Make a general enquiry.

Key Features

Specifications

General LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter KI 6512 specifications
Calibrated λ of LR4/ER4 port 1295.56 nm (min:1294.53 nm, max:1296.59 nm) / 1300.05 nm (min:1299.02 nm, max:1301.09 nm) / 1304.58 nm (min:1303.54 nm, max:1305.63 nm) / 1309.14 nm (min:1308.09 nm, max:1310.19 nm)
 
Fiber type of LR4/ER4 port 9/125 µm SMF
 
Damage level of LR4/ER4 port +27 dBm (combined of the 4 wavelengths)
 
Calibrated λ of AUX port 850, 1310, 1550 nm
 
Fiber type of AUX port 50/125 µm MMF for 850 nm, 9/125 µm SMF for 1310 & 1550 nm
 
Damage level of AUX port +14.5 dBm
 
Power range of both ports +11 to -40 dBm
 
Accuracy of both ports 1 dB ( -40 ~ +10 dBm @ 1295.56/1300.05/1304.58/1309.14 ±1.03 nm, 1310/1550 ±50 nm)
 
Measurement speed of both ports < 0.8 seconds
 
Detector type of both ports InGaAs
 
Optical connector type LC/PC (LR4/ER port), LC/PC (AUX port)
 
Display 2.8” Color backlit LCD
 
Show result dBm, dB
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Memory 1,000 records of 4 wavelengths test
 
Data software connect via USB
 
Battery Built-in Li-Polymer Battery (3.7V, 1800mAH) rechargeable via USB
 
Battery charging time 180 minutes
 
Battery life 7 hours
 
Auto off Programmable
 
Operate / storage temperature -10 ~ 50 °C / -20 ~ 55 °C
 
Relative humidity 10 ~ 90 % @ 0 ~ 40 °C
 
Unit size 155 mm x 78 mm x 34 mm
 
Unit weight 0.35 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.9 kg
 
Calibration validity 3 years
 
Warranty 1 year
 

Documentation & Support

In the box

CD

Compact Disk CD

CD content: Management software & user manual

(POA)

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Optional accessories

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213