Impressive Fiber Certifier

Our best tester yet.

  • One hookup per fiber - SM & MM Bi-directional Loss, Length & ORL
KINGFISHER

Put it to work for you: 36 Years of Fiber Test Leadership

ABOUT US

The widest range of handheld fiber optic loss test equipment

for any network type
Continuity, polarity and fault finding

Continuity, polarity and fault finding

Inspection, checking & troubleshooting craft tools for all FO networks.

PON / FTTx systems

PON / FTTx systems

Simple, cost effective PON / GPON / XGPON testers for last mile passive optical networks (e.g. for fiber to the home FTTH / FTTX equipment). Kingfisher's GPON test equipment is proven to help a smooth installation roll-out and ongoing FTTH fiber support.

MPO (MTP™) and ribbon fiber

MPO (MTP™) and ribbon fiber

Unparalleled flexibility, value & accuracy for high bandwidth data center, enterprise, 5G and WAN applications. Test single mode and multimode networks.

Plastic optical fiber (POF, PCS, HCS, PMMI)

Plastic optical fiber (POF, PCS, HCS, PMMI)

Test 1 mm plastic optical fiber, hard-clad or polymer-clad silica fiber (POF, PCS & HCS). Bare plastic fiber and many connector types supported.

Single mode fiber

Single mode fiber

Fiber Optic Test equipment for high bandwidth or long distance telecommunications testing.

Multimode fiber

Multimode fiber

Fiber optic test equipment for in-building LAN, ethernet, campus, industrial & education applications.

Mixed single mode & multimode fiber

Mixed single mode & multimode fiber

Multi-purpose equipment for cabling contractors & mixed systems.

CWDM / DWDM systems

CWDM / DWDM systems

FO Testers for DWDM, CWDM & SWDM4 systems. Solutions for wavelength selective optical loss testing with WDM calibrations and features, and a broadband variable optical attenuator.

Optical power (dBm) testing

Fiber optic test equipment for measuring optical power

High-power systems

High-power systems

Fiber optic test equipment for amplified or analog transmission systems up to >+30 dBm.

Optical loss (dB) testing

Fiber optical testing equipment for measuring optical loss

Defense and ruggedised applications

Defense and ruggedised applications

Rugged, field-ready and traceable fiber optic testers for use in defense applications and harsh environments.

Hand Held Fiber Meter

new arrival/featured product
Hand Held Fiber Meter

Kingfisher's handheld fiber optic test equipment is used across hyper-scale data centers, enterprise LAN, telecommunications, service providers, aerospace, defense and industrial networks. Since 1986, our optical cable test solutions continue to lead in ease of use, flexibility, and t

Your Kingfisher tester

  • Delivers consistent results in real world testing.
  • Is designed for your productivity. Reliable, rugged, flexible, and accurate.
  • Is easy to use, with instructions included.
  • Generates secure, flexible reports in excel, with our free software.
  • Is flexible, using standard interchangeable connectors and alkaline batteries.
  • Is designed, manufactured, and calibrated in Australia.
  • Is backed by a global network of expert sales, support, service professionals.
  • Is in stock, with fast global shipping.
Hand Held Fiber Meter
Latest

News & Insights

Broadband Spectral Characterisation

Broadband Spectral Characterisation Capability

September 2022

Kingfisher International can now efficiently test broadband spectral loss or re…

MORE
Kingfisher Business Status

Kingfisher Business Status

August 2022

Last updated: 26 Aug 2022.

Kingfisher International continues to operate as usual,…

MORE
Plastic Optical Fiber Interchangeable Connector

Plastic Optical Fiber Interchangeable Connector

August 2022

Kingfisher International has recently added a plastic optical fiber version of…

MORE

Our Major Customers

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213