Overview

A clip-on live fiber identifier is a handy, simple tool - used to identify live fiber traffic, or used with a tone generator to trace a fiber route. Very long distance operating range of up to 200 Km makes it suitable for use where a VFL cannot reach.

  • Single-handed identifier operation
  • Easy to use live fiber detector
  • Thumb lock
  • Displays traffic direction with audible alert
  • Approximate fiber power meter display
  • Supplied with 4 heads for ribbon / 250 μ coated fiber, 900 μ fiber, 2 mm & 3 mm patch lead
  • Uses 2 x AAA alkaline batteries. Auto on / off
  • Durable metal housing and quality construction
  • 12 month warranty
  • Full QA report

Prices & Stock

Part Number Description + Application MSRP*
 
KI6171
Fiber Identifier (Tone) + 4 Fiber Chucks
USD $561.92
In stock
Add to Cart
 
Not sure? Make a general enquiry.

Specifications

General KI 6170 Clip-on fiber identifier specifications
Standard chucks SMF 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm, ribbon & 250 µm
 
Tone detection 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
 
Wavelength detection 800 to 1700 nm
 
Audible tones Audible tones depend on traffic / test tone
 
Fiber types SMF ribbon, 250 µm, 900 µm, 2 mm, 3 mm
 
Power detection range -50 ~ 10 dBm (CW in 0.9mm bare fiber)
 
Fiber Slack 12 mm
 
Tone detection range -30~0 dBm @ 270Hz & 1KHz, -25~0 dBm @ 2KHz (for 900 µm, 2 mm, 3 mm) / -25~0 dBm @1KHz &2KHz, -20~0 dBm @ 2KHz (for 250µm)
 
Power 2x AAA size batteries (alkaline-LR6 or NiMH-HR6)
 
Battery life 15 hours (may vary with battery type used), with low battery indictor
 
Size 196 mm x 30.5mm x 27 mm
 
Unit weight 0.2 kg
 
Insertion loss (typical) 0.8 dB (1310 nm) / 2.5 dB (1550 nm)
 
Shipping weight 0.4 kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -10 to 60 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Warranty 1 year
 

Documentation & Support

In the box

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213