Trusted manufacturers of handheld fiber test equipment

Kingfisher's handheld fiber optic test equipment is used in networks across hyper-scale data centers, enterprise LAN, telecommunications, service providers, aerospace, defense and industrial networks.

Our fiber optic tools & testers have led in ease of use, flexibility, and test confidence since 1986.


Continuity, polarity and fault finding

Test type
Continuity, polarity and fault finding

Inspection, checking & troubleshooting craft tools for all fo networks.

PON / FTTx systems

Network type
PON / FTTx systems

Simple, cost effective PON / GPON / XGPON testers for last mile passive optical networks (e.g. for fiber to the home FTTH / FTTX equipment).

MPO (MTP™) and ribbon fiber

Network type
MPO (MTP™) and ribbon fiber

Unparalleled flexibility and test accuracy for high bandwidth data center, enterprise, 5G and WAN applications. Test single mode and multimode networks.

Plastic optical fiber (POF, PCS, HCS, PMMI)

Network type
Plastic optical fiber (POF, PCS, HCS, PMMI)

Test 1 mm plastic optical fiber, hard-clad or polymer-clad silica fiber (POF, PCS & HCS). Bare plastic fiber and many connector types supported.

Single mode fiber

Network type
Single mode fiber

Fiber Optic Test equipment for high bandwidth or long distance telecommunications testing.

Multimode fiber

Network type
Multimode fiber

Fiber optic test equipment for in-building LAN, ethernet, campus, industrial & education applications.

CWDM / DWDM systems

Network type
CWDM / DWDM systems

FO Testers for DWDM, CWDM & SWDM4 systems. Solutions for wavelength selective optical loss testing with WDM calibrations and features, and a broadband variable optical attenuator.

Mixed single mode & multimode fiber

Network type
Mixed single mode & multimode fiber

Multi-purpose equipment for cabling contractors & mixed systems.

High-power systems

Network type
High-power systems

Fiber optic test equipment for amplified or analog transmission systems up to >+30 dBm.

Defense and ruggedised applications

Network type
Defense and ruggedised applications

Rugged, field-ready and traceable fiber optic testers for use in defense applications and harsh environments.




Loading...