Overview

A handheld fiber power meter for laboratory, QA and manufacturing use, to accurately test power, loss, continuity and faults on single mode fiber optic systems with MPO & other connectors, and free-space beams. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 27 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report

Key Features

Specifications

KI2600XL-INGAAS5 specifications
Detector type InGaAs (5 mm)
 
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980, 1270, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range +10 ~ -50 dBm (for 780 ~ 940 nm) / +10 ~ -60 dBm (for 980 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB
 
Total uncertainty 0.35 dB (max)
 
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 db (typical)
 
Response uniformity across detector 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity -40 dBm
 
General Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series specifications
Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
 
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
 
Auto-off Selectable
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
 
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 150 gm
 
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
 
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Software (KITS)

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT226A

LC Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT226A

LC Simplex. For duplex LC use OPT224

USD $136.40

Add to Cart
OPT224

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC

USD $48.77

Add to Cart
OPT225

2.5 mm Universal Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT225

2.5 mm Universal. Also fits duplex SC

USD $47.79

Add to Cart
OPT227

MPO Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector For both MM & SM fiber.

USD $156.05

Add to Cart
OPT232

MT Ferrule Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT232

MT ferrule can be pushed in or pulled out of the rubber insert

USD $246.99

Add to Cart
OPT201-POF

USD $108.04

Add to Cart
OPT203

SMA POF Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT203

SMA for POF with large pin-hole

USD $20.67

Add to Cart
OPT202-POF

USD $109.94

Add to Cart
OPT204-POF

USD $99.12

Add to Cart
OPT229

POF-Multi Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT229

HFBR simplex and duplex, Mini Toslink, bare POF cable,, 2.5mm. Multi-Purpose POF Adapter for power meters. Turn the turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm, x 8.5 mm deep. For SMA connectors, use OPT203.

USD $205.97

Add to Cart
OPT231

HFBR POF Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT231

For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching POF HFBR, Versatile Link, Redlink connectors.

USD $111.47

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213