Genuine 3 year calibration validity

The International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) recommends that current measuring devices (such as optical power meters) should be calibrated at least annually to maintain calibration traceability to ISO/IEC 17025.

However, this Kingfisher instrument has a unique power meter internal architecture. Two internal current references continuously calibrate the current measuring circuits, so calibration interval is extended and is limited by the need to recalibrate the optical detector. Additionally, the A/D converter is inherently monotonic, and there is no range changing.

The reference current stability specification over 3 years is > 20x better than is required to maintain the stated accuracy.

Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Low skill Tamper-Lock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
InGaAs
Suited for
InGaAs
Suited for
H5
Suited for
H3B
Suited for
Si 5mm
Suited for
Ge 5mm
Suited for
Ge 7mm
Suited for

Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series

  • Productivity fiber optic meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
InGaAs
Suited for
InGaAs, VFL
Suited for
H5
Suited for
H5, VFL
Suited for
H6
Suited for
H6, APC
Suited for
Si 5mm
Suited for
Si 5mm, VFL
Suited for
Ge 5mm
Suited for
InGaAs 5mm
Suited for
Ge 7mm
Suited for

GPON / PON Power Meter KI 6102

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable PON tester instrument
  • 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
In-line PON AA Battery, SC/APC
Suited for

10G/XG PON Power Meter KI 6106

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1270 / 1310 / 1490 / 1577 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
In-line 10G/XG PON Power Meter, SC/APC
Suited for

Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Superior stability options
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable, Edge Emitting LED
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Laser
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
Suited for
1310-1550 nm High Power +5dBm Laser
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser VisiTester APC
Suited for
1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
Suited for
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC
Suited for
470-520-660 nm LED for POF/PCS
Suited for
MPO-12 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Suited for
MPO-24 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Suited for
MPO-32 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Suited for
MPO-72 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Suited for

Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set KI 23400 Series

  • Bi-directional loss, length & ORL on one fiber
  • Fastest & most accurate fiber certifier
  • Zero warm-up time sources to 6 λ
  • Pass / fail display
  • Introductory video clip
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
ORL Length, 850-1300 nm APC, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
ORL Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm APC, 50 um, InGaAs
Suited for
ORL Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm APC, 62.5u, InGaAs
Suited for
ORL Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm U/S, InGaAs
Suited for
ORL Length VFL,1310-1550 nm U/S InGaAs, APC
Suited for
ORL Length VFL,1310-1490-1550 nm U/S APC, InGaAs
Suited for
ORL Length VFL,1310-1550-1625 nm U/S APC, InGaAs
Suited for
ORL Length VFL,1310-1490-1550-1625 nm U/S APC, InGaAs
Suited for

Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set KI 27400 Series

  • Bi-directional loss & length on one fiber
  • Fastest fiber certifier
  • Pass / fail display
  • Up to 6 λ
  • Introductory video clip
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs, APC
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
Suited for
Length VFL,1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for

Loss Test Set KI 2700 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Versatile Optical Loss Test Set
  • MPO, CS, POF versions
  • Up to 6 λ sources
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, InGaAs
Suited for
850-1300 nm LED, 650 nm InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Laser, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs
Suited for

Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up KI 2300 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Most accurate OLTS
  • Zero warm-up time sources, to 6 λ
  • Single mode fiber only
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser, InGaAs
Suited for
1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC, InGaAs
Suited for

Variable Optical Attenuator KI 7010 Series

  • SM, MM & POF versions
  • Best optical specifications
  • Easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • Remote control via RS232
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
1310-1550 nm
Suited for
1310-1550 nm, APC
Suited for
850-1300 nm, 50/125 um
Suited for
850-1300 nm, 62.5/125 um
Suited for
650 nm, 1 mm POF
Suited for

Handheld Power Meter KI 2600-GE

  • Productivity fiber optic meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
Details
Products
Part Number
Description
Suited for
Ge (EAR99 Restricted)
Suited for
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213