SM Simple Test Kit KI-TK056

Kit, Simple, SM 9000

Single mode source & power meter kit. 1310/1550 nm

In Stock
Price: USD $1679.17

A simple fiber testing kit, excellent for low to modest test volume on single mode systems. An optical power meter with laser source kit.

Typical Test Applications

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +5 dBm range.
  • Optical loss on SM fiber at 1310/1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Reporting software for cable loss, manual data entry.
  • Optical continuity / tone source & meter, 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID, 40 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish.
Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours.
Source 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >40 hours.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
interchangeable connector adapters
general test leads
Other cleaning materials & replacement consumables

Kit Contents

Accessories & Patch Leads

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

  • Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Fits any two KI9000 style instruments.
  • Some space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
Details
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213