TamperLock mode

Fiber test technician

What it does

TamperLock mode locks the settings of a source or meter so the instrument can only be turned on and off, and a reference taken.

For example:

  • A source and meter can both be set "permanently" to a required λ and dB mode for loss testing.
  • A power meter only can be set to a required λ and dBm for transmission power testing.
  • A source can be set to a particular tone & λ for use with a fiber identifier.

The mode can be exited if needed, for example if it is found to be incorrect while deployed on a different job.

To prevent tampering, it's status can be tracked by a unique user PIN code.

Unique user benefits 

  • Useful for repetitive measurements to avoid mistakes, reduce skill, and work faster
  • The same instruments can be set up for different applications, rather than having to buy multiple very basic instruments for each application.
  • Improve test traceability and quality.
  • Escape mechanism for when it's inappropriate.
  • Designed to be managed by one or more supervisors.

TamperLock mode Instruments

Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr
 
KI9600A-GE In Stock
 
KI9600A-INGAAS In Stock
 
KI9600A-H3B In Stock
 
KI9600A-H5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-SI5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-GE5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-GE7

Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series

A simple shirt-pocket size test source, with options for all networks

Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI9822A In Stock
 
KI9822A-APC
 
KI9812A In Stock
 
KI9809AM In Stock
 
KI9827A
 
KI9827A-APC
 
KI9828A-APC In Stock
 
KI9825A-APC
 
KI9820A In Stock
 
KI9807A In Stock
 
KI9808A
 
KI9840A
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213