Paper at BICSI Melbourne Conference: MPO Testing
November 2019

At the BICSI Melbourne Conference, 26 - 28th Nov, Bruce Robertson will present a last-minute paper on MPO testing, on Thursday at 9.45 (not shown on the conference web site). MPO testing has proven a difficult area, and Bruce will unpick the assumptions and match these to real-world requirements. He looks forward to meeting people at the conference, which he will be generally attending for the 3 days.

ILAC / NATA ISO17025 Accreditation
November 2019

Kingfisher International Optical Calibration Laboratory has gained Accreditation to IEC/ ISO17025:2017. We are accredited by NATA in Australia, and so recognised by all other ISO/IEC 17011 ILAC-signatory accreditation bodies globally, such as NIST, NPL etc. 
This is the highest commercial level of traceable calibration accreditation, is recognised globally, and means our equipment can be used to calibrate other equipment in compliance with ISO9001, and covers all our existing calibrations such as optical power, attenuation / linearity / stability, wavelength and ORL, typically with broad spectral capability.
ISO17025 compliant calibrations are typically required in defense, aerospace, laboratory, industrial, manufacturing, utility and data centre markets. 

Kingfisher provides global after-sales calibration / service to our customers via agreements with ISO17025 accredited providers in many locations worldwide.

High Power 1310 / 1550 Source
October 2019

In response to popular demand, we have introduced a high power KI2823 laser source, with +5 dBm output at 1310/1550 nm. For a small handheld source operating from two AA cells, this is the highest power that can be achieved. Equipped with interchangeable connectors, this source can be externally powered by USB, or provide standard modulated test tones. The laser power can also be adjusted down 7 dB by the user. The unit achieves excellent power stability and repeatability.

Global Calibration Service Partnership
October 2019

Kingfisher is pleased to announce a significant new calibration partnership with Micro Precision Calibration Inc. With Headquarters in California USA, this company has over thirty ISO17025-2017 accredited laboratories globally, most with excellent traceable optical calibration capability. This partnership means that most of our customers now get high quality calibration service within their own country.

POF Optimised Connectors
August 2019

Kingfisher International is introducing a range of Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) optimised connector adpators for various connectors such as SC, ST, FC, SMA, 2.5 mm universal, Toslink and HFBR, for use on our various instruments. These connectors are all now optimised for the unusual optical beam geometry of POF fiber, which can have an NA (numerical aperture) of up to 0.5, and 1 mm core diameter. In combination with POF-optimised light sources, power meters and microscope, this provides better ease of use and test accuracy for these users.

Pictured is an HFBR connector adaptor for use on our KI9809 650 nm LED light source.

CS, SN & MDC Connector Adapters for Optical Power Meter
June 2019

We are introducing a CS Connector adapter OPT200 for use with our KI 9600XL-Ge7 and KI 2600XL-Ge7 Optical Power Meters. This unique and professional solution mounts a proper CS connector directly onto the meter detector. This arrangement is an essential tool for connector manufacturers, but is also a very preferable solution for most other users. The small size of this duplex connector presents problems for most other solutions relying on universal connectors. These power meters also work with MPO 4 / 8 / 12 / 16 / 24 / 32 ...72 fiber connectors, and LC / SC, so are a universal data centre solution.

For casual users of these new connector styles, we have a 1.25 mm universal connector solution OPT084 modified to fit CS, SN and MDC connectors, which can be used with many other Kingfisher optical power meters.

USA Customs Duties Mostly Unchanged
May 2019

We would like to advise that since most of our products are not made in China, USA customs duties are mostly unchanged.

So most of our prices into your store are not affected by the recent 25% customs tariff on related Chinese products.

A USA-Australia free trade agreement AUFTA means that typical USA customs tariffs on our Australian made products are 0%.

Improved Visible UV Spectral Measurement Capability
May 2019

We have recently improved the capability of our Optical Calibration Laboratory to measure light source wavelength in the UV and visible spectrum.

Traceable to an in-house primary reference standard, we can now accurately test wavelengths from UV-B to 1650 nm using an automated system, at low optical power levels.

This is part of Kingfisher's ongoing commitment to improving test accuracy and product quality for our customers. 

UBench POF Collimator Assembly
May 2019

Kingfisher has introduced the novel POF Plastic Optical Fiber Collimator assembly KI-UBENCH. Collimator assemblies are commonly available for single mode or multimode fiber, but we couldn't find one for POF fiber, so we developed this one. It would be useful for anyone who needs to insert something into the light path of a plastic optical fiber.

This sort of solution can be useful in life sciences, for example, because it's much easier to couple a specialist light source into a POF compared to other fiber types. 

This is a properly engineered solution, and could be easily customized for specialist POF or other large core fiber types, for example.

News Archive

November 2018 Improved Power Meter Linearity Testing
November 2018 Improved Attenuator Calibration Capability
January 2018 Visible Fault Locator Gets Laser Power Boost
August 2017 Innovative new MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit
January 2017 POF Source Upgrade to Interchangeable Connectors
January 2017 470 / 520 nm POF Test Source
January 2017 KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter
January 2017 POF / MPO Optical Loss Test Set
December 2016 5 Wavelength Optical Clean / Inspect / Test Kits
December 2016 Fiber Optic Transmission Test Kit
December 2016 Complete PON Service Turn-Up Kit
December 2016 MPO-16 & MPO-32 Test Equipment
June 2016 Capabilities for Australians
January 2016 KITS™ software offers improved features
February 2015 Variable Attenuator for POF fiber
January 2014 New Test Kits
August 2012 NBN Preferred Test Solutions
August 2012 Test Conformance to TIA 568.C.0 Cabling Standards
June 2012 Test Conformance to new TIA-942 Datacenter Cabling Standards
March 2012 New KI2700 / KI2400 Optical Loss Test Sets
March 2012 New KI2800 / KI2400 Optical Light Sources
October 2011 New MPO/MTP™ Optimised Test Kits
August 2011 New Hand Held Fiber Meter
August 2010 New Fiber Test Kits
January 2010 FiberSafe Microscope