Kingfisher Business Status
October 2020

Last updated: 11 am, 28 Oct 2020

Kingfisher International is open as usual.
Most orders are shipping from stock, some staff are working from home.

Today:
There are 80 known active covid-19 cases in our state, pop 6.3M.
Melbourne partially emerges from 111 days of covid-lockdown :)

We wish you, and everyone, the very best. Stay Safe.

Calibration of Free-Space Optical Power Meters & Detectors
August 2020

Kingfisher International is now able to offer calibration of a wide variety of free-space optical power meters, sensor heads and detectors used in various laboratory and optical bench style configurations, over a wavlength range of 350 - 1650 nm at 5 nm intervals, in the UV, Visible, NIR and IR spectrums with up to 1.4 % / 0.06 dB accuracy. Pictured is a typical laboratory Si detector head being precision aligned for calibration.

New Two-Way Loss & Length Tester
August 2020

The New KI27400 Series of Two-Way Loss & Length Testers set new industry benchmarks in productivity, accuracy and ease of use. A length and bi-directional loss test at two or more wavelengths requires only one test hook-up and is completed in a few seconds, so the same test can be applied to all fibers in a network. This eliminates a layer of administration, co-ordination, training and reporting when certifying a LAN to many standards, in addition to minimising test errors and providing high accuracy. 

The instruments are used as a pair, without defining any master/slave relationship. They are small and light, with an 80 hour battery life and sunlight readable display. Associated KITS software works securely with Excel, and can be used in real time to transfer readings to a report. Alternatively, the 8,000 fiber memory can be used to record pass/fail tests, for later reporting.

Versions include Quad, singlemode only, multimode only and also a convenient Visitester option, which illuminates the fiber under test.

Now Shipping

New Calibration Wavelengths for Silicon Detector Optical Power Meters
May 2020

A number of ISO17025 traceable calibration wavelengths have been added to our KI2600XL-Si5 optical power meter, and KI2709XL-SI5 optical loss test set including:

400, 430, 470, 490, 520, 550, 580, 600, 635, 650, 660, 670, 700, 740, 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980 nm. 

These wavelengths have diverse applications in power and loss testing of multimode glass, step index glass, PCS/ HCS / POF plastic optical fiber systems, and testing various LED or laser emitters, light sources, and systems.

Featuring excellent 1.4% traceable calibration accuracy at each wavelength, and a 5 mm diameter optical detector, these instruments provide excellent confidence and flexibility for a variety of optical power testing applications. A wide range of optical connector adapters is also available, along with data logging and loss reporting software.

MPO SM MM Basic Clean, Inspect & Test Kit
May 2020

Kingfisher International introduces two new clean, inspect & test kits, for MPO LC and SC connectors. They provide high accuracy with ISO17025 traceable calibration, in a convenient and durable semi-rigid carry case. 

These economical test kits have a basic light source, power meter, microscope, and cleaning materials suitable for MPO LC and SC connectors

The KI-TK034 kit is ideal for basic work on SM fiber, the KI-TK035 kit is ideal for basic work on both SM and MM fiber.

The kits work with any MPO connectors with 12 x n fiber ribbons, LC, SC or other connectors. Cleaning materials are provided for both MPO and ceramic connectors.

Alternative kit contents can include a VFL, video scope, or compatibility with MPO-32 connectors.

The kits provide a versatile all-in-one solution for many maintenance and installation users.

Improved Power Meter Calibration Capability
May 2020

Our optical calibration laboratory has recently expanded it's capability to calibrate fiber optic power meters in the visible and UV-A spectrum.

Fully traceable to ISO17025, we can now accurately calibrate semiconductor optical power meters from 350 to 1650 nm, at 5 nm intervals, at industry-leading accuracy of 0.06 dB / 1.4 %.

This is part of Kingfisher's ongoing commitment to improving test accuracy and product quality for our customers. 

10G / XGPON Power Meter
March 2020

In response to popular demand, we have introduced a handheld 10G / XG Pon power meter, with two ports and measurements at 1270/1310 nm upstream, and 1490/1577 nm downstream. Equipped with SC/APC connectors, this in-line meter offers pass/ fail, results storage, and has PC software The unit achieves excellent power stability repeatability, and calibrations comply with ISO9001.

Common uses include live acceptance testing during service turn-up, and fault isolation during subsequent maintenance, particularly when an ONT has failed.

See you at the OFC Exhibition, San Diego, 10-12 March 2020
March 2020

Kingfisher will be Exhibiting at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC) and Exhibition at San Diego Convention Center, 10-12 March 2020

As usual, we will be on stand 5037, the POFTO (Plastic Optical Fiber Trade Organization) pavilion. Our technical staff would like to meet you and help you with a hands-on experience of our testers. We will be displaying a new handheld Bi-directional + Length Certifier, which performs a full bidirectional loss & length test in one hook-up. We will also be displaying certifiers, testers and fault finders for single mode and multimode fiber optic installation and maintenance, and showing high performance reporting software that can securely report to known and new acceptance test standards. We also specialize in making customized test solutions for specific applications.

Paper at BICSI Melbourne Conference: MPO Testing
November 2019

At the BICSI Melbourne Conference, 26 - 28th Nov, Bruce Robertson will present a last-minute paper on MPO testing, on Thursday at 9.45 (not shown on the conference web site). MPO testing has proven a difficult area, and Bruce will unpick the assumptions and match these to real-world requirements. He looks forward to meeting people at the conference, which he will be generally attending for the 3 days.

ILAC / NATA ISO17025 Accreditation
November 2019

Kingfisher International Optical Calibration Laboratory has gained Accreditation to IEC/ ISO17025:2017. We are accredited by NATA in Australia, and so recognised by all other ISO/IEC 17011 ILAC-signatory accreditation bodies globally, such as NIST, NPL etc. 
This is the highest commercial level of traceable calibration accreditation, is recognised globally, and means our equipment can be used to calibrate other equipment in compliance with ISO9001, and covers all our existing calibrations such as optical power, attenuation / linearity / stability, wavelength and ORL, typically with broad spectral capability.
ISO17025 compliant calibrations are typically required in defense, aerospace, laboratory, industrial, manufacturing, utility and data centre markets. 

Kingfisher provides global after-sales calibration / service to our customers via agreements with ISO17025 accredited providers in many locations worldwide.

News Archive

November 2019 SWDM4 Calibration Wavelengths
October 2019 High Power 1310 / 1550 Source
October 2019 Global Calibration Service Partnership
August 2019 POF Optimised Connectors
June 2019 ECOC Dublin 2019
June 2019 CS, SN & MDC Connector Adapters for Optical Power Meter
May 2019 USA Customs Duties Mostly Unchanged
May 2019 Improved Visible UV Spectral Measurement Capability
May 2019 Kingfisher to Exhibit at DCD Singapore
May 2019 UBench POF Collimator Assembly
November 2018 Improved Power Meter Linearity Testing
November 2018 Improved Attenuator Calibration Capability
January 2018 Visible Fault Locator Gets Laser Power Boost
August 2017 Innovative new MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit
January 2017 POF Source Upgrade to Interchangeable Connectors
January 2017 470 / 520 nm POF Test Source
January 2017 KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter
January 2017 POF / MPO Optical Loss Test Set
December 2016 5 Wavelength Optical Clean / Inspect / Test Kits
December 2016 Fiber Optic Transmission Test Kit
December 2016 Complete PON Service Turn-Up Kit
December 2016 MPO-16 & MPO-32 Test Equipment
June 2016 Capabilities for Australians
January 2016 KITS™ software offers improved features
February 2015 Variable Attenuator for POF fiber
January 2014 New Test Kits
August 2012 NBN Preferred Test Solutions
August 2012 Test Conformance to TIA 568.C.0 Cabling Standards
June 2012 Test Conformance to new TIA-942 Datacenter Cabling Standards
March 2012 New KI2700 / KI2400 Optical Loss Test Sets
March 2012 New KI2800 / KI2400 Optical Light Sources
October 2011 New MPO/MTP™ Optimised Test Kits
August 2011 New Hand Held Fiber Meter
August 2010 New Fiber Test Kits
January 2010 FiberSafe Microscope
For older news... Check out our historical milestones and achievements