SM MM Test, Inspect & Clean Kit KI-TK037

Kit, Complete, SM & MM Contractor 9000

Source, meter, scope & cleaning kit. 1310/1550 nm & 850/1300 nm

Price: USD $3924.42

A fiber optic testing, inspection and cleaning kit, excellent for low to modest test volume on single mode & multimode systems.

Typical test, inspection & cleaning applications

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Optical loss on SM fiber at 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Optical loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB range, EF compliant.
  • Reporting software for cable loss (manual data entry).
  • Optical continuity / tone checking, 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID, 40 dB range.
  • Optical connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Optical connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

SC & LC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish.
Microscope accepts SC, LC & most 2.5 or 1.25 mm PC ferrules. Also OK for occasional APC use.
Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours.
Sources 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >35 hours.
Microscope 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hr. Micro-USB power.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters: Microscope series / Hybrid series
Test leads, cleaning materials & consumables
VFL pen
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope

 

 

In the Box

OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

  • Sturdy carry case made of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any three KI9000 instruments.
  • Comfortable to use
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, documentation, instruments.
OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body

OPT682

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

Optional Accessories

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Please observe application advice.

USD $87.52

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

USD $132.61

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Please observe application advice.

USD $152.81

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT681

2.5 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, simplex / duplex, & terminus for ruggedised connectors

USD $77.77

Add to Cart
OPT682A

1.25 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682A

Universal 1.25 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

USD $95.44

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT681A

2.5 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681A

Universal 2.5 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

USD $92.99

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT672

1.6 mm Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672

Universal 1.6 mm for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

USD $275.76

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT672A

1.6 mm APC Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672A

Universal 1.6 mm APC for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

USD $275.74

Add to Cart
OPT690

x10 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT690

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6610 to x100 magnification, KI6611 to x200 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter

USD $25.14

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT691

x20 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT691

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6608 to x80 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter.

USD $24.61

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT711

VFL Adaptor Cord 2.5mm - 1.25mm OPT711

Adapts VFL pen with 2.5 mm connector, for use with LC connectors

USD $33.99

Add to Cart
OPT730-SCP-SCP

OPT730-SCP-SCP

SMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT730-SCP-SCA

OPT730-SCP-SCA

SMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT730-SCA-SCA

OPT730-SCA-SCA

SMF SC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCP-SCP

OPT731-LCP-SCP

SMF LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCP-SCA

OPT731-LCP-SCA

SMF LC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCA-SCP

OPT731-LCA-SCP

SMF LC/APC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCA-SCA

OPT731-LCA-SCA

SMF LC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

Add to Cart
OPT731-LCP-LCP

OPT731-LCP-LCP

SMF LC/PC-LC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCA-LCA

OPT731-LCA-LCA

SMF LC/APC-LC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT706

OPT706

MMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

USD $13.15

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT707

OPT707

MMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

USD $13.15

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT740-SCP-SCP

OPT740-SCP-SCP

MMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT740-SCP-SCA

OPT740-SCP-SCA

MMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT741-LCP-SCP

OPT741-LCP-SCP

MMF LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213