FiberSafe Microscope eye safety

The Fibersafe Microscope improves the state of the art of eye safety by adding optical filters in the red and near infra-red regions.

Three major improvementsMicroscope VFL Red Filter

  1. The maximum safe input power is printed on the instrument. So, a user can check actual power levels aginst this if ever needed.
  2. The safety filtering is improved compared to other microscopes. An additional filter attenuates VFLs and 850 nm lasers. The high safe power level (0.1 - 1 Watt, or +20 to + 30 dBm) is above that of operational systems which have connectors.
  3. Safety Filter integrity: If the infra-red filter fails (eg broken or absent) the instrument is useless, since there will be no image. The additional filter integrity is easily inspected by removing the eyepiece (picture shows filter in place)

The video capture option is intrinsically safe.

What is the maximum possible system power?

The highest possible optical power level in a single mode system is limited by connector damage. Continuous operation of a typical single mode connector above about +20 dBm has been found to cause damage due to the extreme power density heating the ferrule tips. The maximum fault power output of optical amplifiers for line operation is never more than +24 dBm, to avoid destroying the attached fiber system by "fiber fuse" etc.

To exceed eg +24 dBm even temporarily requires that the microscope is irrelevant, eg the system must be all spiced with no connectors, or use expanded beam connectors. The total allowable power in an expanded beam would be somewhat higher, owing to the larger area. At time of writing, Diamond have a high power connector with 35 dBm power capability.

Therefore the FiberSafe Microscope eye safety handily exceeds the maximum possible system power.

Safety standards compliance

The ISO60825-2  Ed. 3.2 eye safety standard limits are summarized here.

For practical eye safety, the power level exiting the microscope eyepiece must be either Class 1 or Class 2.
Eg < 2 mW for Class 1 @ 633 nm or above, or < 5 mW for Class 2 visible light

This microscope is 100% eye safety tested during production using traceable instruments, to ensure maximum eye safe power handling is 
640 - 680 nm: 60 mW / 18 dBm (visible red), which exceeds Class 3R (note: the most powerful VFL available is 50 mW @ 650 nm)
680 - 1700 nm: Class 3B (infra red)

 

An attenuation graph showing 1000nm attenuation of 76db for the fibersafe microscope, and 30db for competitors.

 

FiberSafe Instruments


KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks & users
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter

  • Productivity power meter
  • Options for all networks & users
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
KI 6106 10G/XG PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1270 / 1310 / 1490 / 1577 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • MM is EF compliant
  • Eye safe high power VFL 5 mW
KI 6358 Pen Visual Fault Locator

  • Pen-sized universal VFL 1mW
  • Eye safe class 1 laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
KI 2800 Handheld Source

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
  • ISO 17025 traceable
KI 2400 Handheld Source with Zero Warm-up

  • Unique Zero Warm-up, optically stabilized source
  • Ultimate stability over temperature & ORL
  • Up to 6 SM λ
  • eLED option for precise loss & CD testing
  • ISO 17025 traceable
KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

KI 6680 Fiber Inspection Probe

  • Scope to check mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Software for Windows, Apple or Android devices
  • Wifi or USB connection
  • Easy operation

 

OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit requires MS Windows to install the drivers.

KI 23400 & 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set

  • Fastest & most accurate certifier
  • Bi-directional loss, ORL & length on one fiber
  • SM, MM & quad versions
  • Pass / fail display
KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set

  • Versatile Loss Test Set
  • VFL-VisiTester option
  • SM, MM & Quad versions
  • MPO CS POF versions
KI 2300 Handheld Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up

  • Highest accuracy OLTS
  • Zero warm-up time sources
  • Singlemode fiber only
KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator

  • SM, MM & POF versions
  • Best optical specifications
  • Easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • Remote control vis RS232
KI 6170 Clip-on fiber identifier

  • Clip-on to check for traffic or test tones
  • Low false detection rate
  • Optical Power display 
  • Requires a light source with tone facility
Cold Clamp (buried cable fault locator)

  • Use liquid nitrogen to induce a non-destructive optical marker
  • Use with OTDR to localize physical fault within 1m
  • Significantly improve real-world response & labor time
  • Works on live systems
KI-UBENCH

POF air-gap collimator assembly useful to place bulk optics devices, sensors or samples into plastic optical fiber light path.

G2 Panel Mount Connector Series

  • Universal Optical Connector for OEM, test & production
  • For connectors with 2.5 & 1.25 mm ferrule, SMA, POF and others
Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

MPO Patch Cords & Test Leads

Test Grade MPO Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Fiber Test Leads

Test Grade SC and LC Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Single mode, multimode, PC, APC

Hybrid Adaptor Series

  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
XL Series Power Meter Adaptor Series

  • Large area XL series power meters
  • Legacy KI6000 power meters
  • Also fits other instruments
KI66xx Microscope Adaptor Series

  • KI661x FiberSafe Optical Microscope