SM MM Transmission Test, Inspect & Clean Kit KI-TK082

Kit, Complete, SM & MM Transmission 9000

Transmission testing meter, scope, VFL & cleaning kit

Price: USD $2052.07

A fiber optic testing, inspection and cleaning kit, superb for low to modest transmission test volume on MM and SM systems.

Typical test, inspection & cleaning applications

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Optical loss, using transmission equipment as the test source.
  • Reporting software for cable loss (manual data entry).
  • Oprtical continuity testing using the visible fault locator pen.
  • Optical connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Optical connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

For connector with APC polish, add 1 or more microscope adapter with specific connector type (LC, SC, FC, E2000) to your kit.

Connector & battery summary

SC & LC interchangeable connector adapters.
Meter accepts PC & APC polish.
Microscope accepts SC, LC and most 2.5 or 1.25 mm PC ferrules. Also OK for occasional APC use.
VFL accepts most 2.5 mm PC/APC connectors.

Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours.
Microscope 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hr. Micro-USB power.
VFL 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >40 hours.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters: Microscope series / Hybrid series
Test leads, cleaning materials & consumables
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope

 

 

In the Box

KI6358

Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6358

  • VFL visual fault locator pen
  • Class 1 laser, eye-safe
  • Rugged with AAA batteries
OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body

OPT682

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

OPT189

VFL Adaptor 2.5mm Male to 1.25mm Female OPT189

A popular adaptor so that a VFL pen with 2.5 mm universal connector can be used with LC / other 1.25mm ferrule connectors

OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

  • Sturdy carry case made of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any three KI9000 instruments.
  • Comfortable to use
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, documentation, instruments.

Optional Accessories

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Please observe application advice.

USD $87.52

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

USD $132.61

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Please observe application advice.

USD $152.81

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT681

2.5 mm Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, simplex / duplex, & terminus for ruggedised connectors

USD $77.77

Add to Cart
OPT681A

2.5 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT681A

Universal 2.5 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

USD $92.99

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT682A

1.25 mm APC Universal Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT682A

Universal 1.25 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors. For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred

USD $95.44

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT672

1.6 mm Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672

Universal 1.6 mm for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

USD $275.76

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT672A

1.6 mm APC Terminus Connector Adapter for KI6610 Series Microscope. OPT672A

Universal 1.6 mm APC for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus

USD $275.74

Add to Cart
OPT711

VFL Adaptor Cord 2.5mm - 1.25mm OPT711

Adapts VFL pen with 2.5 mm connector, for use with LC connectors

USD $33.99

Add to Cart
OPT690

x10 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT690

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6610 to x100 magnification, KI6611 to x200 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter

USD $25.14

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT691

x20 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT691

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6608 to x80 magnification. 23.2 mm scope mounting diameter.

USD $24.61

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT730-SCP-SCP

OPT730-SCP-SCP

SMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT730-SCP-SCA

OPT730-SCP-SCA

SMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT730-SCA-SCA

OPT730-SCA-SCA

SMF SC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCP-SCP

OPT731-LCP-SCP

SMF LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCP-SCA

OPT731-LCP-SCA

SMF LC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCA-SCP

OPT731-LCA-SCP

SMF LC/APC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCA-SCA

OPT731-LCA-SCA

SMF LC/APC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

Add to Cart
OPT731-LCP-LCP

OPT731-LCP-LCP

SMF LC/PC-LC/PC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT731-LCA-LCA

OPT731-LCA-LCA

SMF LC/APC-LC/APC Lead, 2m, Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT706

OPT706

MMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

USD $13.15

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT707

OPT707

MMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 62.5um Simplex

USD $13.15

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT740-SCP-SCP

OPT740-SCP-SCP

MMF SC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT740-SCP-SCA

OPT740-SCP-SCA

MMF SC/PC-SC/APC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT741-LCP-SCP

OPT741-LCP-SCP

MMF LC/PC-SC/PC Lead, 2m, 50um Simplex

USD $12.75

In stock
Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213