Multimode test standard compliance

What it does

Our LED sources / loss test sets are Encircled Flux compliant. This applies to equipment produced since 2007.

This means they have a defined modal fill, to achieve consistent loss measurement between different items of test equipment.

Our LED source beam profile meets :

  • IEC 61280-4-1 Ed 3 Encircled Flux standards, at 850 nm into 50 u core fiber.
  • IEC 61300-1 Ed 3 "Equilibrium Modal Distribution" or "CPR or Coupled Power Ratio": Coupled Power Ratio Category 1 for 850 / 1300 nm, and 50 and 62.5u core fiber.

Kingfisher encircled flux compliance certificate

Standards compliant test methods

User benefits

Improves test consistency.

Simplifies loss testing, since special test leads are not required.

Avoids purchase, maintenance & management of expensive EF compliant test reference leads.

In field use, we found that with Kingfisher EF compliant LED sources, multimode test uncertainty is typically limited by randomly changing the test leads. If mandrels are also used, variability can be further improved. Expected test uncertainty is explored in further detail in Application Note.

The role of mandrel wraps

It is often wrongly assumed that a mandrel wrap can be used to create an EMD, CPR or EF modal condition. With modern multimode fiber, it does no such thing.

What a mandrel does do, is to strip off unstable edge modes, and so generally improve measurement consistency.

Kingfisher provides a pair of TIA-568-C.0 compliant mandrels with every LED source, for 50 u and 62.5 u core fiber. See brochure of mandrels for more detail.

Standards Compliant Mandrel Wrap

FOTP-50 Method A

Standards Compliant Multimode Fiber Mandrels

Multimode Test Standards Compliant Instruments

Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series

A simple shirt-pocket size test source, with options for all networks

Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI9822A In Stock
 
KI9822A-APC
 
KI9812A In Stock
 
KI9809AM In Stock
 
KI9827A
 
KI9827A-APC
 
KI9828A-APC In Stock
 
KI9825A-APC
 
KI9820A In Stock
 
KI9807A In Stock
 
KI9808A
 
KI9840A

Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Superior stability options
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
Details
Suited for WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2824 In Stock
 
KI2824-APC In Stock
 
KI28624
 
KI28624-APC
 
KI28634
 
KI2825-APC
 
KI2419
 
KI2422 In Stock
 
KI2822 In Stock
 
KI28622 In Stock
 
KI2823 In Stock
 
KI2803 In Stock
 
KI28603
 
KI24010-APC
 
KI28010-APC In Stock
 
KI28610-APC
 
KI28016-APC In Stock
 
KI2806 In Stock
 
KI28812
 
KI28824
 
KI28832
 
KI28872

Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set KI 23400 Series

  • Bi-directional loss, length & ORL on one fiber
  • Fastest & most accurate fiber certifier
  • Zero warm-up time sources to 6 λ
  • Pass / fail display
  • Introductory video clip
Details

Loss Test Set KI 2700 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Versatile Optical Loss Test Set
  • MPO, CS, POF versions
  • Up to 6 λ sources
Details
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213