Overview

A shirt-pocket size fiber optic laser light source ideal for general testing of single mode systems at 1310 and 1550 nm. It provides, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stable lasers
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Key Features

Specifications

KI9822A specifications
Output wavelength 1310, 1550 nm Laser
 
Output power (@ 9/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) 0 dBm ±1 dB
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm-up, @ ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB
 
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
 
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm /°C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB
 
General Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
 
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
 
Autotest Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
 
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Content: 1x Case (suitable for 3x KI9000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge (TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $439.29

In stock
Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

In stock
Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213