Overview

A Quad Two-Way Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) that's perfect for medium to ultra high fiber count loss testing applications on both multimode and single mode fiber at 850 / 1330nm & 1310/1550 nm. A pair of these MM & SM fiber optic certification testers set new standards of productivity, accuracy and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss test, and the same test method is used for both multimode and single mode fiber, eliminating administration, training and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto flexible standards-compliant Tier 1 certification reports. 

A pair of instruments both display bi-directional insertion loss, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB key file dump
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest optical power meter, >25 λ, 1 % accuracy
  • Traceable reports: source stability & λ, meter cal & linearity
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

 

Key Features

Specifications

KI27424-INGAAS specifications
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Output wavelength (source) Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm Laser / Port 3: 850, 1300 nm LED
 
Output power (source) -3 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm for 1310, 1550 m) / -23 dBm ±1 dB (@ 62.5/125 µm for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Adjust output power (source) Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps (for 1310, 1550 nm) / Fixed (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance @ 25 °C (source) 20 nm (for 1310, 1550 nm)
 
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.01 dB (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Stability over temperature (source) 0.6 dB (max for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.35 dB (max for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Spectrum width @ FWHM (source) 3 nm (typical for 1310, 1550 nm)
 
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Mode controlled (source) 850, 1300 nm (50/125µm compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178)
 
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.1 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm Laser) / 0.05 dB (for 850, 1300 nm LED)
 
Loss range (2-way Autotest) 27 dB @ 62.5 µm (for 850, 1300 nm) / 47 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
 
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (2-way Autotest) 0.06 dB (for 850, 1300 nm) / 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
 
Loss range (1-way Autotest) 27 dB @ 62.5 µm (for 850, 1300 nm) / 47 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
 
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (1-way Autotest) 0.06 dB (for 850, 1300 nm) / 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
 
General Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set KI 27400 Series specifications
Detector type (meter) InGaAs
 
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.3 dB (max)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
 
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Autotest 1-way: compatible with other KI23400 & KI27400 models / 2-way: compatible with identical model only
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Power Battery / External power via USB
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
 
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Software (KITS)

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Please observe application advice.

USD $87.52

Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

USD $132.61

Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Please observe application advice.

USD $152.81

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213