Overview

This LED & laser quad source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems at 850 1300 nm & 1310 1550 nm. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems. This unit has a 650 nm VFL Visitester on both multimode and single mode ports, which mixes a VFL in with the test source during Autotest. In addition to operating as a typical VFL, it gives positive visual identification of a fiber to be connected to a power meter for loss testing.

  • Encircled Flux compliant multimode source
  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent stability
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Full QA & test reports ISO 17025 traceable

Key Features

Specifications

KI28634 specifications
Output wavelength Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm Laser; 650 nm VisiTester / Port 2: 850, 1300 nm LED; 650 nm VisiTester
 
Output power -3 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm for 1310, 1550 m)/ +2 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm for 650 nm) / -23 ±1 dB (@ 62.5/125 µm for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Adjust output power Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps (for 650, 1310, 1550 nm) / Fixed (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.01 dB (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.35 dB (typical for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 5 nm (for 650 nm)
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 3 nm (typical for 650 nm)
 
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.1 nm per °C (typical for 650 nm) / 0.4 nm per (typical for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Mode controlled source 850, 1300 nm (50/125µm compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB (for 650 nm VisiTester, 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.05 dB (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
General Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power Battery / External power via USB
 
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

Add to Cart
OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT077

POF Multi-Connector Hybrid Adapter OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Ferrule sizes: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep. Please observe application advice.

USD $216.41

Add to Cart
OPT078

HFBR Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT078

HFBR. For POF simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors. Please observe application advice.

USD $110.39

Add to Cart
OPT082

SMA Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT082

SMA. Please observe application advice

USD $100.68

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213