Overview

This LED & laser quad source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems with an APC connector, at 850 /1300 nm & 1310 / 1550 nm. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems. This unit has a 650 nm VFL Visitester on the multimode port, which mixes a VFL in with the test source during Autotest. In addition to operating as a typical VFL, it gives positive visual identification of a fiber to be connected to a power meter for loss testing.

  • Encircled Flux compliant multimode source
  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent stability
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Full QA & test reports ISO/IEC 17025 traceable

Key Features

Specifications

KI28624-APC specifications
Output wavelength Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm Laser APC; 650 nm VisiTester / Port 2: 850, 1300 nm LED
 
Output power -3 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm for 1310, 1550 m) / +2 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm for 650 nm) / -20 ±1 dB (@ 62.5/125 µm for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Adjust output power Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps (for 650, 1310, 1550 nm) / Fixed (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.01 dB (for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.35 dB (typical for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 5 nm (for 650 nm)
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 3 nm (typical for 650 nm)
 
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.1 nm per °C (typical for 650 nm) / 0.4 nm per (typical for 850, 1300 nm)
 
Mode controlled source 850, 1300 nm (50/125µm compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB (for 650 nm VisiTester, 1310, 1550 nm Laser) / 0.05 dB (for 850, 1300 nm LED)
 
General Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series specifications
Calibration validity (ISO/IEC 17025) 3 years
 
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power Battery / External power via micro-USB
 
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via micro-USB)
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
IP Rating IP52
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

22 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 17 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch for two KI2000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage.

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

OPT040
OPT080
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adapter that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

OPT060G
OPT071
OPT077

POF Multi-Connector Hybrid Adapter OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Ferrule sizes: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep. Please observe application advice.

OPT078

HFBR Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT078

HFBR. For POF simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors. Please observe application advice.

OPT082

SMA Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT082

SMA. Please observe application advice

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 or KI7000 series instruments, and three KI9000 series instruments. With carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Semi-rigid canvas test kit case for two KI2000 series instruments, three KI900 series instruments, optical microscope & VFL pen. With cleaning materials, carry straps and compartments for accessories storage. Moulded interior provides a perfect combination of durability, protection, and comfortable use.

TOOL CLEAN-09A

Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A

To clean a connector end face / tip, prior to connector insertion into a mating adaptor.

TOOL CLEAN-03

Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 2.5 mm diameter ferrule. SC, FC, ST etc.

TOOL CLEAN-04

Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04

To clean the end face and mating sleeve of a fiber optic connector with 1.25 mm diameter ferrule, LC, SN etc

© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213