Overview

This inexpensive MPO Power Meter is a simple and reliable optical power meter with a 7 x 3 mm Ge detector for testing power and loss on all MPO styles eg 16 -32 fiber, 12 to 72 fiber, SM & MM, and other connector styles, also general single mode and multimode fiber optic systems up to +10 dBm. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use. 

  • 12 calibration λ, ±2% accuracy, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Accommodates MPO 16/32 fiber connectors
  • Small size, easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • dBm / dB / linear, 0.01 dB resolution
  • Display hold & max/min recording
  • Tone detector with Multi-Fiber ID
  • Easy to use TamperLock mode
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports

*EAR99 restricted product 

Key Features

Specifications

KI9600XL-GE7 specifications
Detector type Ge (7 mm)
 
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1650 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths 635, 650, 660, 780, 850, 1300, 1310, 1390, 1490, 1550, 1610, 1625 nm
 
Power range +10 ~ -30 dBm (for 635,650,660,780,1610,1625 nm) / +10 ~ -40 dBm (for 850,1300,1310,1390,1490,1550 nm)
 
Mid-range linearity 0.06 dB (typical)
 
Total uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
 
Response uniformity across detector 2 % (0.09 dB)
 
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
ID tone detection sensitivity -30 dBm (typical)
 
General Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series specifications
Accuracy ±2 %
 
Calibration validity 3 Years (ISO17025)
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection 200 ~ 2500 Hz ± 2 %
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life 300 Hours
 
Auto-off Selectable
 
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.5 kg
 
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 Years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT227

MPO Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector For both MM & SM fiber.

OPT228

MPO Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT228

MTP™ / MPO 16 x n style with offset key. For XL power meters with 7 mm detector only. For both MM & SM fiber.

OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT226A

LC Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT226A

LC Simplex. For duplex LC use OPT224

USD $136.40

Add to Cart
OPT224

1.25 mm Universal Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC

USD $48.77

Add to Cart
OPT225

2.5 mm Universal Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT225

2.5 mm Universal. Also fits duplex SC

USD $47.79

Add to Cart
OPT200

Senko CS Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT200

Duplex adapter. For optical power meters fitted with XL-Ge7 detector

USD $302.44

Add to Cart
OPT227

MPO Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector For both MM & SM fiber.

USD $156.05

Add to Cart
OPT228

MPO Connector Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT228

MTP™ / MPO 16 x n style with offset key. For XL power meters with 7 mm detector only. For both MM & SM fiber.

USD $303.92

Add to Cart
OPT232

MT Ferrule Adapter - XL Power Meter, OPT232

MT ferrule can be pushed in or pulled out of the rubber insert

USD $246.99

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Content: 1x Case (suitable for 3x KI9000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge (TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $439.29

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213