Test Equipment for POF, PCS, HCS, PMMI networks

Other multimode test equipment

Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr
 
KI9600XL-SI5 In Stock
 
KI9600XL-GE5 In Stock

Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series

  • Productivity fiber optic meter
  • Options for all networks
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2600XL-SI5 In Stock
 
KI2600XL-GE5 In Stock

Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6300 Series

  • Pen-sized universal laser VFL 1mW(1.7dBm) or 5mW(7dBm)
  • Eye safe class 1 or class 2M laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
Details
Suited for PON MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI6358 In Stock
 
KI6359 In Stock

Pocket Fiber Source KI 9800A Series

A simple shirt-pocket size test source, with options for all networks

Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI9809AM In Stock
 
KI9808A
 
KI9840A

Handheld Source KI 2400 & 2800 Series

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Superior stability options
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
Details
Suited for WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr Fault
 
KI2806 In Stock

Loss Test Set KI 2700 Series

  • Single-directional loss on one fiber
  • Versatile Optical Loss Test Set
  • MPO, CS, POF versions
  • Up to 6 λ sources
Details
Suited for PON WDM MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF Fault
 
KI2709XL-Si5 In Stock

Variable Optical Attenuator KI 7010 Series

  • SM, MM & POF versions
  • Best optical specifications
  • Easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • Remote control via RS232
Details
Suited for PON WDM POF/PCS SMF MMF Hi Pwr
 
KI7030B In Stock

FiberSafe Microscope KI 6610 Series

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

Details
Suited for PON MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF
 
KI6608

Hybrid Adapter Series

  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make up test adapter leads
Details
Suited for POF/PCS
 
OPT077 In Stock
 
OPT078 In Stock
 
OPT082 In Stock

XL Series Power Meter Adapter Series

  • Large area XL series power meters
  • Legacy KI6000 power meters
  • Also fits other instruments
Details
Suited for MPO POF/PCS
 
OPT201-POF In Stock
 
OPT203 In Stock
 
OPT202-POF In Stock
 
OPT204-POF In Stock
 
OPT229 In Stock
 
OPT230 In Stock
 
OPT231 In Stock

KI 6610 Series Microscope Adapters

  • KI6610 Series FiberSafe Optical Microscope
Details
Suited for MPO POF/PCS
 
OPT682 In Stock
 
OPT672 In Stock
 
OPT685
 
OPT679 In Stock
 
OPT667 In Stock

POF Collimator Assembly

POF air-gap collimator assembly useful to place bulk optics devices, sensors or samples into plastic optical fiber light path.

Details
Suited for POF/PCS
 
KI-UBENCH

G2 Panel Mount Connector Series

  • Universal Optical Connector for OEM, test & production
  • For connectors with 2.5 & 1.25 mm ferrule, SMA, POF and others
Details
Suited for POF/PCS
 
KI-G2005

Miscellaneous Accessories

Test accessories, kit components and replacement cleaning consumables.

Details
Suited for MPO POF/PCS SMF MMF
 
TOOL CLEAN-03 In Stock

Fiber Test Leads

SM MM POF Patch Leads SC, LC and SMA Test Grade. PC & APC

Details
Suited for POF/PCS SMF MMF
 
OPT710 In Stock
 
OPT710-SMA-SC In Stock
 
OPT710-SC-SC In Stock

POF/PCS/HCS Simple Loss Test Kit KI-TK054

In Stock
  • For POF / PCS fiber 
  • Light source 660
  • Power meter
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
Details

Typical applications for POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) include short distance, low data rate links in:

  • Industrial LAN networks & machine control
  • Sensors
  • Audio, AV & entertainment
  • Computers
  • Automotive & vehicle
  • Aerospace
  • Wearables
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213