KI 2300 & 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set

The Kingfisher Hand Held Loss Test Meter is a premium instrument used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on fiber optic systems. In a small package, it is a powerful "optical multimeter" with improved test flexibility and productivity.

The single mode KI2300 Series Zero Warm-Up Loss Test Set has a unique optically stabilized light source which offers ultra-high stability and exceptional insensitivity to warm up drift, ambient temperature variations and optical reflections. This provides the best possible performance as an insertion loss tester for QA testing.

  • Easy to use, slim, rugged & versatile
  • SM, MM & Quad versions with EF compliant sources
  • MPO / CS / POF power meter versions
  • Excellent source stability
  • Zero warm-up ultra stable source (KI 2300 series), immune to changing back reflection.
  • Unique VisiTest VFL option boosts test productivity
  • Large clear LCD is sunlight readable & backlit
  • Large memory with Text Tag & time stamp
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % accuracy & 24 calibrated λ, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Multi-Fiber ID Test tone generator / detector
  • Long alkaline battery life with micro USB external power / charger
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle

How to select my detector type

Please enquire for other configurations to match your needs



General KI 2300 & 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9900 Hz ± 1 %
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours (typical) in Autotest
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Auto off Selectable
Software KITS (free download)
Memory 1,000 four λ tests with date & time / Unlimited on USB
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Display size 74 mm x 55 mm
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB cable (Micro)
(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (KI)
(POA)
Software (KITS)

Standard accessories, KITS recording/reporting software

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: Software (KITS)
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Case KI2000

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT149
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Cart
OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Carry Case, KI2x/KI7x/KI3x, small

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
Part Number: OPT153-CASE
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Cart
OPT154B

Carry Case, KI2x / KI9x, Cleaning tools

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
Part Number: OPT154B
USD $358.20 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI2724-GE 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser, Ge

MMF SMF

USD $3014.32
Add to Cart
KI2724-GE-APC 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC, Ge

MMF SMF

USD $3197.53
Add to Cart
KI27624-GE 850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester, Ge

MMF SMF VFL

USD $3265.14
Add to Cart
KI27624-GE-APC 850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester APC, Ge

MMF SMF VFL

USD $3231.11
Add to Cart
KI27634-GE 850-1300 LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester, Ge

MMF SMF VFL

USD $3851.66
Add to Cart
KI2703-GE 850-1300 nm LED, Ge

MMF

USD $2449.02
Add to Cart
KI27603-GE 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, Ge

MMF VFL

USD $2776.68
Add to Cart
KI27703-GE 850-1300 nm LED, 650nm Ge

MMF VFL

USD $2649.82
Add to Cart
KI27622-INGAAS 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester, InGaAs

SMF VFL

USD $2644.50
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2322-INGAAS 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser, InGaAs

SMF

USD $2721.74
Add to Cart
KI2722-INGAAS 1310-1550 nm Laser, InGaAs

SMF

USD $2495.95
Popular
Add to Cart
KI23010-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $3381.08
In stock
Add to Cart
KI27010-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $3331.97
Add to Cart
KI27610-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF VFL

USD $3302.65
Add to Cart
KI27016-INGAAS-APC 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $3306.66
Add to Cart
KI2727-INGAAS-APC 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $2742.78
In stock
Add to Cart
KI27627-INGAAS-APC 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF VFL

USD $2912.54
Add to Cart
KI2709XL-SI5 660 nm LED, Si 5mm

POF/PCS

USD $1923.67
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2703XL-GE5 850-1300 nm LED, Ge 5mm

MMF MPO

USD $3318.08
Add to Cart

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note