KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up

A combined Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) and Optical Return Loss Meter perfect for high volume loss & ORL testing applications. Throughput is dominated by fiber cleaning & inspection time, with just one hook-up and one key press per fiber. Test time is only 5 seconds, direct onto the final report.

Loss & ORL testing is fully integrated. Both instruments display bi-directional average loss and Return Loss (ORL) in real time. An instrument can also be used as a stand-alone Autotest source & meter, tone generator / detector, or high performance ORL meter. 

  • SM or MM.
  • Real-time Autotest loss and ORL testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • Large memory and USB Interface
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Zero warm up source, meter & ORL
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % accuracy & 24 calibrated λ, ISO17025 traceable ILAC / NATA / ISO17025 Traceable Calibration
  • Supplied with SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Test tone generator / detector
  • 190 - 360 hr Alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ, & power meter linearity
  • The industry's only multimode ORL meter, with EF compliant sources


Zero warm-up laser

Instant high-accuracy testing. Unlike other sources, Zero Warm-Up sources are in-spec & stabilized in seconds.

More »


Interchangeable connectors

Use a single tester for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, HFBR, & other connectors - including universal & duplex options.

More »


One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent test result.

More »


Real-time reporting software

Excel-based instrument connectivity for comprehensive reporting (against standards) and real-time data logging.

More »


ILAC/NATA ISO 17025 optical calibration

Internationally recognised traceable optical calibration to ISO17025

More »


Genuine 3 year calibration validity

Genuine 3 Year optical power meter re-calibration validity

More »


Total uncertainty specification

Our unique specifications cover accuracy in real world use - over all power levels, temperatures, connector and fiber types.

More »


Multimode test standard compliance

Kingfisher LED sources meet Encircled Flux and CPR requirements straight out of the box.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »



Accessories
  • Cases
  • Accessories
  • Cleaning tools
  • Test leads 
Hybrid Adaptor Series
  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
More Accessories...

Part Number Description Applications MSRP *
KI7343C-INGAAS
ORL 1310-1550 nm u/s, InGaAs SM
USD $4143.67
In stock
Get a quote
KI7343C-INGAAS-APC ORL 1310-1550 nm u/s APC, InGaAs SM
USD $4155.58
In stock
Get a quote
KI73410C-INGAAS-APC ORL 1310-1550-1625 nm u/s APC, InGaAs SM WDM
USD $5105.58
Get a quote
KI73410NC-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm u/s APC, InGaAs SM WDM
USD $4862.2
Get a quote
KI73416C-INGAAS-APC ORL 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm u/s APC, InGaAs SM PON WDM
USD $5079.43
Get a quote
KI7347C-INGAAS ORL 1310-1490-1550 nm u/s, InGaAs SM PON
USD $4686.41
Get a quote
KI7347C-INGAAS-APC ORL 1310-1490-1550 nm u/s APC, InGaAs SM PON
USD $4899.77
Get a quote
KI7344C-GE-APC ORL 850-1300 nm LED, 62.5 um APC, Ge MM
USD $4185.81
In stock
Get a quote
KI7344C-GE-APC-50U ORL 850-1300 nm LED, 50 um, APC, Ge MM
USD $4193.89
Get a quote

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Get a quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note