Fiber test kits

Everything you need to get started accurately testing, inspecting, cleaning and certifying fiber optic cable. Most kits have precision interchangeable connectors for maximum flexibility.



KI-TK056 SM 9000 - Simple kit

  • For SM fiber
  • Dual light source + power meter
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si

  • For MPO & other connectors @ 850 nm only
  • Source + meter, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
KI-TK054 POF / PCS / HCS 9000 - Simple kit

  • For POF / PCS fiber 
  • Light source + power meter
KI-TK038 SM & MM 9000 - Simple kit

  • For SM MM fiber
  • 2 dual light sources + power meter
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
KI-TK071A SM & MM - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge

  • Popular for SM MM fiber, MPO & other connectors
  • Quad source + meter, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Autotest, memory, USB, reporting software
KI-TK052 LAN 9000 - Simple kit

  • For MM fiber
  • Dual light source + power meter
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
KI-TK072 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

  • Popular for SM MM fiber
  • Quad source + meter, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Autotest, memory, USB & reporting software
KI-TK074 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

  • For SM MM fiber
  • Quad light source + power meter
  • Autotest, memory, USB & reporting software
KI-TK072A SM & MM 2000 - Australia contractor

  • For SM MM fiber with 1625 nm
  • 5 wavelength source + meter, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Autotest, memory, USB & reporting software
  • Optimized for Australian test requirements
KI-TK032 MM 9000 - Multimode

  • For MM fiber
  • Dual source + meter, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
KI-TK077 SM 2000 - Simple kit

  • For SM fiber
  • Dual light source + power meter
  • Autotest, Memory, USB & reporting software
KI-TK076 SM & MM 2000 - Simple kit

  • For SM MM fiber
  • Quad light source + power meter
  • Autotest, memory, USB & reporting software
KI-TK083 PON On-site - Complete turn-up

  • For FTTH PON service turn-up
  • PON meter, VFL, microscope & cleaning materials
KI-TK022A SM Two-Way

  • For high volume SM fiber
  • Pair Two-Way & ORL testers, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Zero warm up, Autotest, memory, USB & reporting software
KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

  • For SM MM fiber
  • Meter, microscope, VFL & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry

KI-TK037 SM & MM 9000 - Contractor kit

  • For SM MM fiber 
  • 2 Dual sources + meter, microscope & cleaning materials
  • Reporting software, manual data entry
KI-TK081 SM 2000 + 9000 - Simple kit

  • For SM fiber
  • Dual light source + power meter
  • Autotest, memory, USB & reporting software
KI-TK812 12 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • For SM MM fiber, MPO-12 connectors
  • Visual Cable Verifier Source & microscope
  • Cleaning materials
KI-TK824 12 / 24 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • For SM MM fiber, MPO-12 / 24 connectors
  • Visual Cable Verifier Source, microscope
  • Cleaning materials
KI-TK832 32 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • For SM MM fiber, MPO-16/32 connectors
  • Visual Cable Verifier Source & microscope
  • Cleaning materials
KI-TK872 72 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • For SM MM fiber MPO-48 / 72 connectors
  • Visual Cable Verifier Source & microscope
  • Cleaning materials
KI-TK1010 General - Cleaning & inspection kit

  • For SM MM fiber
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Additional space for other equipment
KI-TK1012 MPO/MTP™ - Cleaning & inspection kit

  • For MPO, LC and SC connectors
  • Microscope & cleaning materials
  • Additional space for other equipment

Kingfisher International Test Kit

Kingfisher Test Kits contain everything you need to get started with your fiber optic projects in Telco, Utility, LAN, WAN, FTTx, and industrial/aerospace, and more.

Each kit has a rugged padded case, with a custom molded interior, providing great instrument protection, while being light, comfortable, and durable in the field.

Included instruments come with quick reference guides, user manuals, connector/adapters, batteries, QA & calibration reports, and free reporting software (for compatible instruments only).

Typical test applications include single mode, multi mode, PCS and POF fiber, with laser or LED sources, a wide choice of calibration wavelengths and interchangeable connector styles including SC, FC, LC, ST, MU, MPO, LSA/DIN, E2000, 2.5 mm Universal, SMA, D4, HFBR, SMI, TOSLINK etc.

Looking for an individual test kit unit? You might be looking for our Optical Loss Test Sets, or Two-Way Tester. We also have a free reporting software solution named KITS™.