KI 6170 Clip-on fiber identifier

A clip-on live fiber identifier is a handy, simple tool - used to identify live fiber traffic, or used with a tone generator to trace a fiber route. Very long distance operating range of up to 200 Km makes it suitable for use where a VFL cannot reach.

  • Single-handed operation
  • Easy to use
  • Thumb lock
  • Displays traffic direction with audible alert
  • Approximate fiber power meter display
  • Supplied with 4 heads for ribbon / 250 μ coated fiber, 900 μ fiber, 2 mm & 3 mm patch lead
  • Uses 2 x AAA alkaline batteries. Auto on / off
  • Durable metal housing and quality construction
  • 12 month warranty
  • Full QA report


General Specifications:

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock page.

Standard chucks SMF 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm, ribbon & 250 µm
Tone detection 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Wavelength detection 800 to 1700 nm
Audible tones Audible tones depend on traffic / test tone
Fiber types SMF ribbon, 250 µm, 900 µm, 2 mm, 3 mm
Power detection range -50 ~ 10 dBm (CW in 0.9mm bare fiber)
Fiber Slack 12 mm
Tone detection range -30~0 dBm @ 270Hz & 1KHz, -25~0 dBm @ 2KHz (for 900 µm, 2 mm, 3 mm) / -25~0 dBm @1KHz &2KHz, -20~0 dBm @ 2KHz (for 250µm)
Power 2x AAA size batteries (alkaline-LR6 or NiMH-HR6)
Battery life 15 hours (may vary with battery type used), with low battery indictor
Size 196 mm x 30.5mm x 27 mm
Unit weight 0.2 kg
Insertion loss (typical) 0.8 dB (1310 nm) / 2.5 dB (1550 nm)
Shipping weight 0.4 kg
Operating / storage temperature -10 to 60 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Warranty 1 year

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI6171 Fiber Identifier (Tone) + 4 Fiber Chucks

Hi Pwr WDM SMF MPO PON VFL

USD $510.87
In stock
Enquire now

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is made in China, and shipped from Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.