KI 6680 Fiber Inspection Probe

The KI6680 is a handy tool to check mated or unmated fiber optic connector end faces for dirt, condition and quality.The image can be viewed and stored on Windows, Android smartphones, tablets or laptops, via Wi-Fi or USB. The Android software has standards compliant pass/fail analysis (coming soon on iOS). Easy operation, robust construction and quality optics ensures that this equipment will enhance the performance of installation and maintenance staff.

  • Simple, compact and reliable fiber inspector
  • Captive dust/protective cap
  • Long operation from built-in rechargeable battery with charging via USB-C cable
  • Quick-change adaptors for male/female connectors LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, ST, universal 1.25 & 2.5 mm. Also MPO/MTP SM & MM
  • Good image quality with easy focus
  • Image can be centered and expanded
  • On-probe image capture button
  • LED torch for work in low light conditions
  • Handy storage case for inspection adaptors
  • Alternative scope option for our FiberTester Kits
  • Economical

 



General KI 6680 Fiber Inspection Probe specifications

Magnification 10x
Resolving power < 1 µm
Field of View 512 x 384 µm
Focus method Manual
Communication interface WiFi802.11 / USB2.0
Imaging apps compatibility Window, Android
Imaging apps feature IEC61300-3-35 compliant auto pass/fail analysis (Android devices only)
Imaging apps compatibility Smart devices (via WiFi only): Android 5.0 and above / Window (via USB or WiFi): Win7 and above
Power Built-in Lithium battery rechargeable via USB, 2.5hrs charging time (from 0 charge)
Size 211 mm x 44 mm x 33 mm
Unit weight 188 g (including battery)
Operating / storage temperature -10 to +50 °C / -20 to + 50 °C
Relative humidity 95%
Shipping weight 0.74 kg
Warranty 18 months

In the box

Adaptors (Inspection Probes)

Standard accessories, 5x inspection probe adaptors: 1.25mm Male, 2.5mm Male, LC Female, SC Female, FC Female

Quantity: 5
Part Number: Adaptors (Inspection Probes)
(POA)
Protective Cap (Inspection probes)

Standard accessories, Captive protective cap for inspection probes

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Protective Cap (Inspection probes)
(POA)
Charger (USB)

Standard accessories, USB charger with interchangeable AC plugs (US, UK, EU, AU styles)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Charger (USB)
(POA)
Adaptor Storage Case

Standard accessories, Adaptor storage case for inspection probes KI6680 & AutoGetWiFi

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Adaptor Storage Case
(POA)
USB Cable (C)

Standard accessories, USB cable A-to-C type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB Cable (C)
(POA)
Carry Pouch (KI6680)

Standard accessories, Carry pouch for inspection probe KI6680

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Carry Pouch (KI6680)
(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
Software (Inspection probe imaging)

Standard accessories, Inspection probe imaging software for KI6680 or AutoGetWiFi

Window & Android versions downloadable from www.kingfiserfiber.com Android version (KI6680 Scope Viewer) can also be downloaded from Google Play store.
Part Number: Software (Inspection probe imaging)
(POA)
Wrist Strap (Inspection probes)

Standard accessories, Wrist strap for inspection probes

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (Inspection probes)
(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT630A

Mini Insp Probe Adaptor, 1.25mm Male, APC

Adaptor for Mini Fiber Inspection Probe KI6680, to fit male connectors with 1.25mm ferrule & APC polish tip such as LC/APC
Part Number: OPT630A
USD $104.59 In stock Add to Cart
OPT631A

Mini Insp Probe Adaptor, 2.5mm Male, APC

Adaptor for Mini Fiber Inspection Probe KI6680, to fit male connectors with 2.5 mm ferrule & APC polish tip such as SC/APC, FC/APC, E2000/APC, ST/APC, LSA/APC etc
Part Number: OPT631A
USD $104.59 In stock Add to Cart
OPT632A

Mini Insp Probe Adaptor, LC Female, APC

Adaptor for Mini Fiber Inspection Probe KI6680. To fit inside an LC bulkhead female adaptor, to inspect an LC/APC polish tip.
Part Number: OPT632A
USD $254.59 In stock Add to Cart
OPT633A

Mini Insp Probe Adaptor, SC Female, APC

Adaptor for Mini Fiber Inspection Probe KI6680. To fit inside an SC bulkhead female adaptor to inspect an SC/APC polish tip
Part Number: OPT633A
USD $121.26 In stock Add to Cart
OPT634A

Mini Insp Probe Adaptor, FC Female, APC

Adaptor for Mini Fiber Inspection Probe KI6680. To fit inside an FC bulkhead female adaptor, to inspect an FC/APC polish tip
Part Number: OPT634A
USD $121.26 Add to Cart
OPT635

Mini Insp Probe Adaptor, MPO, PC/APC Interchangeable

Adaptor for Mini Fiber Inspection Probe. Supplied with both PC and APC adapters. To inspect both a male connector tip, and to fit inside a female bulkhead adaptor.
Part Number: OPT635
USD $587.92 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI6680 Mini Fiber Inspection Probe, WiFi / USB connection

Hi Pwr WDM MMF SMF MPO PON VFL

USD $1059.11
In stock
Add to Cart

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is made in China, and shipped from Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.