KI6358

A fiber visual fault locator VFL is used for installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber. For single mode, multimode and plastic fibers, this is a low price 1mW fiber laser light tester that complies with the latest visible eye safety standards for fiber laser testers.

  • Easy, compact pen-style laser checker
  • Quality drop-resistant metal & rubber body
  • Class 1 laser needs no safety precautions
  • 2.5 mm universal connector & translucent captive cap
  • Will not turn on by mistake, or roll off a bench
  • Continuous or pulsed operation
  • The smallest laser pen tracer with 2 x AAA batteries
  • Also available in convenient Test Kits
  • 3 year warranty

MPO-Specific Continuity, Polarity & End Face Tester

More fault finders

1.25 mm to 2.5 mm adpater

OPT 189 1.25 mm to 2.5 mm adpater



KI6358 specifications

Size 18 mm x 160 mm
Unit weight 83 g (including batteries)
Shipping weight 0.1 kg
Battery 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life > 40 hours
Operating / storage temperature -10 to +45 °C / -40 to +70 °C
Relative humidity 95%
Warranty 3 years
Retention force for ferrule 1 ~ 2 N
Connector 2.5 mm universal
Wavelength 655 ± 5 nm
Typical output power (with PC-polished conenctor) 1479 µW (1.7 dBm) @ uncoupled / 1259 µW (1.0 dBm) @ 50/125 µm / 741 µW (-1.3 dBm) @ 9/125 µm
Laser protection class Class 1, IEC60825-2011
Output mode CW or 2~3 Hz modulation

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.


In the box

Protective Case (VFL)

Standard accessories, Protective case for VFL

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Protective Case (VFL)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT189

Connector Adaptor, 2.5 Male-1.25 mm Female, Ceramic, SM

A popular adaptor so that a VFL pen with 2.5 mm universal connector can be used with an LC connector
Part Number: OPT189
USD $105.26 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...