Visual Fault Locator Pen KI 6358

A fiber visual fault locator pen VFL KI 6358 for fiber optic installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber. For single mode, multimode and plastic fibers, this is a low price 1mW fiber laser light tester that complies with the latest visible eye safety standards for fiber laser testers.

  • Easy, compact pen-style laser checker
  • Quality drop-resistant metal & rubber body
  • Class 1 laser light needs no safety precautions
  • 2.5 mm universal connector & translucent captive cap
  • Will not turn on by mistake, or roll off a bench
  • Continuous or pulsed operation
  • The smallest laser pen tracer with 2 x AAA batteries
  • Also available in convenient Test Kits
  • 3 year warranty

MPO-Specific Continuity, Polarity & End Face Tester

More VFL & cable fault finders

1.25 mm to 2.5 mm adpater

OPT 189 1.25 mm to 2.5 mm, LC fiber tester adapter



KI6358 specifications

Size 18 mm x 160 mm
Unit weight 83 g (including batteries)
Shipping weight 0.1 kg
Battery 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life > 40 hours
Operating / storage temperature -10 to +45 °C / -40 to +70 °C
Relative humidity 95%
Warranty 3 years
Retention force for ferrule 1 ~ 2 N
Connector 2.5 mm universal
Wavelength 655 ± 5 nm
Typical output power (with PC-polished conenctor) 1.5 mW (1.7 dBm) @ uncoupled / 1.3 mW (1.0 dBm) @ 50/125 µm / 0.7 mW (-1.3 dBm) @ 9/125 µm
Laser protection class Class 1, IEC60825-2011
Output mode CW or 2~3 Hz modulation

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.


In the box

Protective Case (VFL)

Protective Case for VFL

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT189

VFL Adaptor 2.5mm Female to 1.25mm Male OPT189

A popular adaptor so that a VFL pen with 2.5 mm universal connector can be used with an LC connector
USD $105.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT711

VFL Adaptor Cord 2.5mm - 1.25mm OPT711

An economical adaptor so that a VFL pen with 2.5 mm universal connector can be used with an LC connector. Content: 1x SC(PC)-LC(PC) SM Simplex Patch Cord; 1x LC-LC Thru Connector
USD $30.90 Popular Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...