KI 6358 Pen Visual Fault Locator

A fiber visual fault locator VFL is used for installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber. For single mode, multimode and plastic fibers. This is a low price 1mW fiber laser.

  • Easy, compact pen-style checker
  • Quality drop-resistant metal & rubber body
  • Class 1 laser needs no safety precautions
  • 2.5 mm universal connector & translucent captive cap
  • Will not turn on by mistake, or roll off a bench
  • Continuous or pulsed operation
  • The smallest pen with 2 x AAA batteries
  • Also available in convenient Test Kits
  • 3 year warranty

MPO-Specific Continuity, Polarity & End Face Tester

More fault finders

How far can a VFL go?

1.25 mm to 2.5 mm adpater

OPT 189 1.25 mm to 2.5 mm adpater



Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »



Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

Fiber Test Leads

Test Grade SC and LC Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Single mode, multimode, PC, APC

More Accessories...

Part Number Description Applications MSRP *
KI6358
Pocket 650 nm, 2.5 mm, Pulsed & CW MM SM PON POF/PCS MPO VFL
USD $162.94
In stock
Enquire now

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is made in Germany, and shipped from Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.