GPON / PON Power Meter KI 6102

An in-line PON meter is used during FTTH / PON service turn-up or maintenance, to perform a live optical power test with OLT equipment.

  • Easy to use, compact, rugged & economical PON / GPON tester
  • Fast reading and settling time
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • Pass / fail display and LEDs
  • 1310 nm upstream, 1490/1550 nm downstream
  • 18 hr from AA alkaline batteries & auto off
  • 100 test memory & real time clock
  • PC software for downloading results & setting pass / fail
  • 1 year warranty, 3 year calibration cycle
  • Full QA report with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Note: This instrument is designed to test PON transmission power. Alternatively, loss testing use requires a non-standard KI2000 series test source with specific CWDM compliant lasers.

See also: 10G/XG PON Tester.



General KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter specifications

Detector type InGaAs
Passband Upstream: 1310 nm (FWHM: 1260 ~ 1360), Downstream: 1490 nm (FWHM: 1470 ~ 1505) & 1550 nm (FWHM: 1535 ~ 1570)
Power range -40 ~ +10 dBm (@ 1310 nm) / -45~ +10 dBm (@ 1490 nm) / -45 ~ +23 dBm (@ 1550 nm)
Damage level (dBm) +10 dBm (@ 1310 nm) / +10 dBm (@ 1490 nm) / +23 dBm (@ 1550 nm)
Isolation between wavelengths > 40 dB
Uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
Linearity 0.1 dB
Polarization loss < 0.25 dB
Insertion Loss < 1.5 dB
Return loss 50 dB
Display size 44 mm x 57 mm
Show results dBm / W / dB, pass / fail
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Auto off Selectable
Memory 99 records of 3-wavelength test
Data software via USB-mini
Battery 4x AA (LR6) Alkaline
Battery life 18 hours
Operating / storage temperature -10 ~ +60 °C / -25 ~ +70 °C
Relative humidity 95 %
Unit size 200 mm x 90 mm x 43 mm
Unit weight 0.4 kg
Shipment weight 1 kg
Calibration validity 3 years
Warranty 1 year

In the box

Optical Test Lead (SC/APC-SC/APC SMF)

Optical Test Lead SC/APC SMF

(POA)
USB Cable (Mini)

Mini USB cable

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
CD

Compact disk CD

(POA)
Cleaning Stick Pack

Cleaning Stick Pack 2.5 mm

Quantity: 1 pk
(POA)
Carry Pouch (PON meters)

Carry Pouch for PON meter

(POA)

More Accessories...