FiberSafe Fiber Optic Inspection Microscope KI6610

The Kingfisher FiberSafe Microscope is the tool of choice for checking un-mated fiber optic connectors for dirt, end face quality and patch lead continuity. High quality construction & helpful features will improve the performance of all technical staff in portable or desktop applications. x200 magnification combined with excellent resolving power, is ideal for typical single mode and multimode pass/fail inspection, since if a feature is large enough to see, then it is large enough to matter, which minimizes training.

  • Best image quality & ease of use
  • 200x magnification for SM, MM, MPO
  • Greatly improved eye safety: Class 3B laser eye safety
  • Range of Fiber connector adapters
  • Easy focus & image centering
  • Long alkaline battery life or external power
  • Video capture option
  • Stabilized illumination with timer
  • Lanyard and tripod mounts
  • Coaxial, oblique or core illumination
  • QA report with ISO 9001 traceable eye safety test


KI6610 specifications

Optical magnification x200
Resolving power 0.615 µm
Max viewable area diameter 1 mm

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope specifications

Max eye safety input limit (IEC60825-2 Ed.3.1) 20 dBm (@ 635 ~ 800 nm) / 30 dBm (@ 800 ~1650 nm)
Illumination modes Coaxial, oblique, core
Damage level 30 dBm
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery 1x AAA (LR03) Alkaline
Battery life 300 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6608 & KI6610) / 75 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6611)
Auto off When powered by battery
Size 184.4 mm x 49.3 mm
Unit weight 0.21 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 kg
Illuminating LED's life 100,000 hours
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55°C / -25 to 70°C
Relative humidity 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT681

2.5 mm Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors
USD $77.77 Add to Enquiry
OPT157

Canvas Pouch for KI6610 Series Microscopes OPT157

Soft pouch with carry straps for KI66xx series microscopes.
USD $41.50 In stock Add to Enquiry
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT684

Video Image Capture Camera OPT684

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit has some very nice software and requires MS Windows to install the drivers.
USD $204.87 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Included in these product kits

KI-TK1010 General - Cleaning & inspection kit

KI-TK1010 General - Cleaning & inspection kit

Fiber optic connector cleaning & end face inspection kit.

KI-TK072 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

KI-TK072 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

Complete FO tester kit for SC with quad SM + MM source & power meter, reporting software, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories.

KI-TK072A SM & MM 2000 - Australia contractor

KI-TK072A SM & MM 2000 - Australia contractor

Complete fiber optic test kits SC with 5 wavelength SM + MM source & power meter, reporting software, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories

KI-TK037 SM & MM 9000 - Contractor kit

KI-TK037 SM & MM 9000 - Contractor kit

Complete fiber optic test kits SC with basic single mode & multi-mode source & power meter, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories

KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

Complete fiber optic transmission test kits for SC / LC connectors with basic power meter, VFL, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories

KI-TK083 PON On-site - Complete turn-up

KI-TK083 PON On-site - Complete turn-up

Complete fiber optic PON Turn-Up test kits for SC connectors with basic PON power meter, VFL, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories.

KI-TK032 MM 9000 - Multimode

KI-TK032 MM 9000 - Multimode

Complete fiber optic test kits for SC connectors with basic multimode source & power meter, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories

KI-TK071A SM & MM - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge

KI-TK071A SM & MM - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge

Complete fiber optic test kits MPO/MTP/LC/SC with SM + MM source & power meter, reporting software, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories.

KI-TK035 SM & MM MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge

KI-TK035 SM & MM MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge

Complete fiber optic test kits for MPO/MTP/LC/SC with 850-1300-1310-1550 nm basic sources & power meter, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories.

KI-TK034 SM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge

KI-TK034 SM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge

Complete fiber optic test kits for MPO/MTP/LC/SC with 1310-1550 nm basic source & power meter, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories.

KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si

KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si

Complete fiber optic test kits for MPO/MTP/LC/SC with 850 nm basic source & power meter, inspection microscope, cleaning materials and accessories.

KI-TK1012 MPO/MTP™ - Cleaning & inspection kit

KI-TK1012 MPO/MTP™ - Cleaning & inspection kit

MPO fiber optic connector cleaning & end face inspection kit.

Recommended for these applications