Pocket Fiber Optic Power Meter KI 9600A-InGaAs

The inexpensive KI 9600A-InGaAs Shirt-Pocket Power Meter is a simple and reliable optical power meter for testing power and loss on single mode fiber optic systems. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • 9 calibration λ, ±2% accuracy, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Small size, easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • dBm / dB / linear, 0.01 dB resolution
  • Display hold & max/min recording
  • Tone detector with Multi-Fiber ID
  • Easy to use TamperLock mode
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports


KI9600A-INGAAS specifications

Detector type InGaAs
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1700 nm
Calibration wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1390, 1490, 1550, 1610, 1625 nm
Power range +5 ~ -60 dBm
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.3 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
ID tone detection sensitivity up -50 dBm

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter specifications

Accuracy ±2 %
Calibration validity 3 Years (ISO17025)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection 200 ~ 2500 Hz ± 2 %
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life 300 Hours
Auto-off Selectable
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.5 kg
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 Years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $15.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.
USD $18.08 In stock Add to Enquiry
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
QRG

Quick Reference Guide QRG

(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body, PC polish only
USD $47.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $87.52 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $132.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $152.81 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $112.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $58.54 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $59.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $38.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $216.41 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $110.39 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $100.68 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...