CWDM Channel Power Meter KI 6501

KI6501 is an easy and economical handheld CWDM Power Meter for testing multi-λ single mode fiber optic systems.

It scans and stores absolute power or loss of all 18 CWDM λ in 0.8 seconds, with results viewed in graphical or numerical form,  

  • Compact, rugged & light weight
  • Easy to use
  • Fast scan of 18 calibrated λ
  • Large, sunlight readable, backlit display
  • Simultaneous 9 λ loss display
  • Tabular and graphical display modes
  • Internal memory for 100 18-λ tests
  • Programmable auto shut off
  • Power / data transfer via mini USB port
  • 1 year warranty
  • Full QA report


General KI 6501 CWDM Channel Power Meter specifications

Calibrated λ 1270,1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470,1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm
Number of channels 18
Channel spacing 20 nm
Measurement speed < 0.8 sec
Power range -40 ~ 10 dBm
Accuracy 0.5 dB (max)
Damaged level +27 dBm (composition of 18 λ)
Fiber type Single Mode
Optical connector type SC/PC
Display 2.8” Colour LCD with backlight
Show result dBm, dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Memory 1000 records of 18-λ tests
Data software connect via USB-mini
Battery Built-in Li-Polymer Battery (3.7v, 1800 mAH) rechargeable via USB
Battery charging time 180 min (max)
Battery life 7 hours
Auto off Programmable (5 ~ 600 mins)
Operate / storage temperature -10 ~ 50 °C / -20 ~ 55 °C
Relative humidity ~90% @ 0 ~ 40°C
Unit size 155 mm x 78 mm x 34 mm
Unit weight 0.35 kg
Shipping weight 0.75 kg
Calibration validity 3 years
Warranty 1 year

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ISO9001)

Calibration Certificate ISO9001

(POA)
USB Cable (Mini)

Mini USB cable

(POA)
CD

Compact disk CD

(POA)
Carry Strap (Others)

Shoulder carry strap for WDM meters

(POA)

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note