KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter

KI6512 is an easy and economical handheld 100GBASE LR4/ER4 λ selective power meter for single mode fiber. 
An extra 50/125u port provides basic 850 / 1300 / 1550 nm power testing and is handy for first-in fault finding.

It scans & stores the absolute power or loss of all 4 channels in 0.8 seconds, with results viewed in graphical or numerical form.

  • Compact, rugged & light weight
  • Fast & Easy to use
  • Large, sunlight readable, backlit display
  • Tabular and graphical display modes
  • Internal memory for 1000 tests
  • Programmable auto shut off
  • Power / data transfer via mini USB port
  • 1 year warranty
  • Full QA report


General Specifications:

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock page.

Calibrated λ of LR4/ER4 port 1295.56 nm (min:1294.53 nm, max:1296.59 nm) / 1300.05 nm (min:1299.02 nm, max:1301.09 nm) / 1304.58 nm (min:1303.54 nm, max:1305.63 nm) / 1309.14 nm (min:1308.09 nm, max:1310.19 nm)
Fiber type of LR4/ER4 port 9/125 µm SMF
Damage level of LR4/ER4 port +27 dBm (combined of the 4 wavelengths)
Calibrated λ of AUX port 850, 1310, 1550 nm
Fiber type of AUX port 50/125 µm MMF for 850 nm, 9/125 µm SMF for 1310 & 1550 nm
Damage level of AUX port +14.5 dBm
Power range of both ports +11 to -40 dBm
Accuracy of both ports 1 dB ( -40 ~ +10 dBm @ 1295.56/1300.05/1304.58/1309.14 ±1.03 nm, 1310/1550 ±50 nm)
Measurement speed of both ports < 0.8 seconds
Detector type of both ports InGaAs
Optical connector type LC/PC (LR4/ER port), LC/PC (AUX port)
Display 2.8” Color backlit LCD
Show result dBm, dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Memory 1,000 records of 4 wavelengths test
Data software connect via USB
Battery Built-in Li-Polymer Battery (3.7V, 1800mAH) rechargeable via USB
Battery charging time 180 minutes
Battery life 7 hours
Auto off Programmable
Operate / storage temperature -10 ~ 50 °C / -20 ~ 55 °C
Relative humidity 10 ~ 90 % @ 0 ~ 40 °C
Unit size 155 mm x 78 mm x 34 mm
Unit weight 0.35 kg
Shipping weight 0.9 kg
Calibration validity 3 years
Warranty 1 year

Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

Fiber Test Leads

Test Grade SC and LC Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Single mode, multimode, PC, APC

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note