Pocket Optical Power Meter KI 9600XL-Si5

The inexpensive KI 9600XL-Si5 Shirt-Pocket Power Meter is a simple and reliable optical power meter with a large-area 5 mm Silicon detector for testing power and loss on plastic fiber, PCS and multimode fiber optic systems with MPO & other connectors, or free-space light beams up to +5 dBm. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use. 

  • 9 calibration λ, ±2% accuracy, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Small size, easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • dBm / dB / linear, 0.01 dB resolution
  • Display hold & max/min recording
  • Tone detector with Multi-Fiber ID
  • Easy to use TamperLock mode
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports


KI9600XL-SI5 specifications

Detector type Si (5 mm)
Response wavelength 350 ~ 1100 nm
Calibration wavelengths 470, 520, 635, 650, 660, 780, 820, 850, 980 nm
Power range +5 ~ -50 dBm ( for 470, 520 nm) / +5 ~ -60 dBm (for 635 ~ 980 nm)
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.3 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
Response uniformity across detector 1% (0.06 dB)
ID tone detection sensitivity -45 dBm

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter specifications

Accuracy ±2 %
Calibration validity 3 Years (ISO17025)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection 200 ~ 2500 Hz ± 2 %
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life 300 Hours
Auto-off Selectable
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.5 kg
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 Years

In the box

OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.
USD $16.44 In stock Add to Enquiry
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
QRG

Quick Reference Guide QRG

(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
USD $358.20 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT226A

XL Power Meter Adaptor, LC Connector OPT226A

LC Simplex. For duplex LC use OPT224
USD $166.79 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT201

XL Power Meter Adaptor, SC Connector OPT201

SC
USD $86.65 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT204

XL Power Meter Adaptor, FC Connector OPT204

FC
USD $60.00 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT202

XL Power Meter Adaptor, ST Connector OPT202

ST
USD $73.13 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT224

XL Power Meter Adaptor, 1.25 mm Universal OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC
USD $44.34 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT225

XL Power Meter Adaptor, 2.5 mm Universal OPT225

2.5 mm Universal. Also fits duplex SC
USD $43.45 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT200

XL Power Meter Adaptor, Senko CS OPT200

Duplex adapter. For optical power meters fitted with XL-Ge7 detector
(POA)
OPT205

XL Power Meter Adaptor, Biconic OPT205

Biconic
USD $91.43 Add to Enquiry
OPT227

XL Power Meter Adaptor, MPO OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads
USD $141.87 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT228

XL Power Meter Adaptor, MPO OPT228

MTP™ / MPO 16 x n style with offset key. For XL power meters with 7 mm detector only
USD $276.24 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT232

XL Power Meter Adaptor, MT Ferrule OPT232

MT ferrule can be pushed in or pulled out of the rubber insert
USD $224.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT201-POF

XL Power Meter Adaptor, SC POF OPT201-POF

SC for POF with large pin-hole
USD $98.21 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT203

XL Power Meter Adaptor, SMA POF OPT203

SMA for POF with large pin-hole
USD $18.79 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT202-POF

XL Power Meter Adaptor, ST POF OPT202-POF

ST for POF with large pin-hole
USD $99.94 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT204-POF

XL Power Meter Adaptor, FC POF OPT204-POF

FC for POF with large pin-hole
USD $90.09 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT229

XL Power Meter Adaptor, POF-Multi OPT229

HFBR simplex and duplex, Mini Toslink, bare POF cable,, 2.5mm. Multi-Purpose POF Adapter for power meters. Turn the turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm, x 8.5 mm deep. For SMA connectors, use OPT203.
USD $187.24 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT230

XL Power Meter Adaptor, Toslink POF OPT230

Toslink / Optilink / SPDIF
USD $65.46 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT231

XL Power Meter Adaptor, HFBR POF OPT231

For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching POF HFBR, Versatile Link, Redlink connectors.
USD $101.33 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...