FiberSafe Optical Fiber Inspection Microscope Series

The Kingfisher FiberSafe Microscope is the fiber inspector of choice for checking unmated fiber optic connectors for dirt, end face quality and patch lead continuity. High quality construction & helpful features will improve the performance of all technical staff in portable or desktop applications.

  • Best image quality & ease of use
  • 200x, 400x, 40x for SM, MM, MPO & POF
  • Greatly improved eye safety: laser eye safe to Class 3B, ISO 167025-2: 2021 
  • Fiber connector adapters male LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC, ST, universal 1.25 & 2.5 mm, MPO/MTP SM & MM, MT Ferrule, E2000/APC, HFBR, SMA, ARINC 801
  • Easy focus & image centering
  • Long alkaline battery life or external power
  • Video capture option
  • Stabilized illumination with timer
  • Lanyard and tripod mounts
  • Coaxial, oblique or core illumination
  • 3 year warranty
  • Australian designed and made
  • QA report with ISO 9001 traceable eye safety test


General KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Max eye safety input limit (IEC60825-2 Ed.3.1) 20 dBm (@ 635 ~ 800 nm) / 30 dBm (@ 800 ~1650 nm)
Illumination modes Coaxial, oblique, core
Damage level 30 dBm
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery 1x AAA (LR03) Alkaline
Battery life 300 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6608 & KI6610) / 75 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6611)
Auto off When powered by battery
Size 184.4 mm x 49.3 mm
Unit weight 0.21 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 kg
Illuminating LED's life 100,000 hours
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55°C / -25 to 70°C
Relative humidity 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT681

2.5 mm Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors
USD $70.71 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT157

Canvas Pouch for KI6610 Series Microscopes OPT157

Soft pouch with carry straps for KI66xx series microscopes.
USD $37.65 In stock Add to Enquiry
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT684

Video Image Capture Camera OPT684

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit has some very nice software and requires MS Windows to install the drivers.
USD $186.24 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI6610 200x, 2.5 mm Univ

WDM MMF SMF MPO PON VFL

USD $572.93
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI6611 400x, 2.5 mm Univ

WDM SMF PON VFL

USD $588.48
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI6608 40x, 2.5 mm Univ

POF/PCS MPO VFL

USD $722.79
In stock
Add to Enquiry

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.