FiberSafe Optical Fiber Inspection Microscope Series

The Kingfisher FiberSafe Microscope is the fiber inspector of choice for checking unmated fiber optic connectors for dirt, end face quality and patch lead continuity. High quality construction & helpful features will improve the performance of all technical staff in portable or desktop applications.

  • Best image quality & ease of use
  • 200x, 400x, 40x for SM, MM, MPO & POF
  • Eyepiece can be easily swapped for alternative magnifications including 80x
  • Greatly improved eye safety: laser eye safe to Class 3B, ISO 167025-2: 2021 
  • Fiber connector adapters male LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC, ST, universal 1.25 & 2.5 mm, MPO/MTP SM & MM, MT Ferrule, E2000/APC, HFBR, SMA, ARINC 801
  • Easy focus & image centering
  • Long alkaline battery life or external power
  • Video capture option
  • Stabilized illumination with timer
  • Lanyard and tripod mounts
  • Coaxial, oblique or core illumination
  • 3 year warranty
  • Australian designed and made
  • QA report with ISO 9001 traceable eye safety test


General KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Max eye safety input limit (IEC60825-2 Ed.3.1) 20 dBm (@ 635 ~ 800 nm) / 30 dBm (@ 800 ~1650 nm)
Illumination modes Coaxial, oblique, core
Damage level 30 dBm
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery 1x AAA (LR03) Alkaline
Battery life 300 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6608 & KI6610) / 75 hours (coaxial illumination for KI6611)
Auto off When powered by battery
Size 184.4 mm x 49.3 mm
Unit weight 0.21 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 kg
Illuminating LED's life 100,000 hours
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55°C / -25 to 70°C
Relative humidity 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT681

2.5 mm Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors
USD $77.77 Add to Enquiry
OPT157

Canvas Pouch for KI6610 Series Microscopes OPT157

Soft pouch with carry straps for KI66xx series microscopes.
USD $41.50 In stock Add to Enquiry
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT684

Video Image Capture Camera OPT684

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit has some very nice software and requires MS Windows to install the drivers.
USD $204.87 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT690

x10 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT690

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6610 to x100 magnification, KI6611 to x200 magnification
USD $25.14 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT691

x20 Microscope Eyepiece, OPT691

Optional eyepiece for KI6600 series microscope. Converts KI6608 to x80 magnification
USD $24.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT661A

LC/APC Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT661A

LC APC
USD $224.19 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT662A

SC/APC Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT662A

SC APC
USD $178.94 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT663A

FC/APC Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT663A

FC APC
USD $179.72 Add to Enquiry
OPT681

2.5 mm Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT681

Universal 2.5 mm, PC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors
USD $77.77 Add to Enquiry
OPT681A

2.5 mm APC Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT681A

Universal 2.5 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex, and terminus for ruggedised connectors. Note: For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred to correctly align the angled connector tip
USD $92.99 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT682

1.25 mm Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors
USD $80.05 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT682A

1.25 mm APC Universal for KI66xx Microscope OPT682A

Universal 1.25 mm, APC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors. Note: For regular use, a connector specific adapter is preferred, to correctly align the angled connector tip.
USD $95.44 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT672

1.6 mm Terminus Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT672

Universal 1.6 mm for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus
USD $275.76 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT672A

1.6 mm APC Terminus Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT672A

Universal 1.6 mm (APC) for ARINC 801 Size 18 Terminus, MIL-DTL-38999 Size 16 Terminus
USD $275.74 Add to Enquiry
OPT685

2 mm Terminus Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT685

Universal 2.0 mm terminus
USD $275.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT685A

2 mm APC Terminus Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT685A

Universal 2.0 mm (APC) terminus
USD $275.68 Add to Enquiry
OPT668A

E2000/APC Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT668A

E2000 APC
USD $190.67 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT670

E2000 Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT670

E2000
USD $158.23 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT673

MT Ferrule Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT673

Incorporates traversing knob (not for x400 scope)
USD $310.01 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT673A

MT APC Ferrule Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT673A

Incorporates traversing knob (not for x400 scope)
USD $334.62 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT674

MPO 16 32 Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT674

MPO / MTP™ 16 x n style (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.
USD $267.76 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT674A

MPO 16 32 APC Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT674A

MPO / MTP™ 16 x n style APC (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.
USD $293.83 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT677

MPO 12 24 Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT677

MPO / MTP™ 12 x n style (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.
USD $265.62 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT678

MPO 12 24 APC Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT678

MPO / MTP™ 12 x n style APC (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.
USD $290.20 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT679

SMA Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT679

SMA (not for x400 scope)
USD $63.36 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT667

HFBR Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT667

HFBR
USD $265.57 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT683

Adaptor Ring for KI66xx Microscope OPT683

Adaptor Ring for JDSU FMA series adaptors, 7/8" 28 TPI
USD $14.26 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI6610 200x, 2.5 mm Univ

WDM MMF SMF MPO PON VFL

USD $630.21
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI6611 400x, 2.5 mm Univ

WDM SMF PON VFL

USD $647.30
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI6608 40x, 2.5 mm Univ

POF/PCS MPO VFL

USD $795.01
Add to Enquiry

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.