KI5000 Series Optical Power Leveler

A combined power meter, variable optical attenuator and set-point controller that provides automatic power levelling in one single-direction or bi-directional fiber transmission line.

Fitted to a 35 mm DIN rail, and provided with a 12 - 48V power supply, this is an easy, reliable and unique solution to transmission problems caused by varying receiver power levels. This is typically useful to solve issues in SDN or "white box" type installations.

No telemetry link is required. Please enquire for alternative optical configurations and specifications.

 



General KI 5000 Optical Power Leveler specifications

Technology Attenuator, power monitor & set-point control
Output power set-point -7 ~ -17 dBm (user adjustable)
Output power stability ± 0.3 dB (@ 1310 nm for KI5010) / (@1550 nm for KI5011)
Output power setting resolution 0.5 dB
Attenuation range 2 to 30 dB
Operating wavelength 1270~1330 nm (KI5010) / 1490~1610 nm (KI5011)
Response time < 1 sec
Connector type LC-PC Duplex or LC/APC (one fiber in, one fiber out)
Input/output power handling Single or bidirectional
Fiber type 9.5/125 um SMF (typical)
ORL Limited by LC/PC connectors
PDL 0.2 dB
Max continuous power 10 dBm
Operating temperature -40 ~ 65 degree C
Relative humidity 95% (non-condensing)
Housing Internally mounted 35 mm DIN rail
MTBF >100 Years @25 degree C (theoretical)
Power supply 12~48 Volt DC (on electrical power loss: pass-through mode)
User controls 2 up/down buttons, status indication, simple numeric display, USB for maintenance
Size 115 (D) x 98(H) x 22(W) mm

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI5010 Optical Power Leveler, 1270~1330 nm

USD $943.66
Add to Enquiry
KI5010-APC Optical Power Leveler, 1270~1330 nm, APC

USD $943.66
Add to Enquiry
KI5011 Optical Power Leveler, 1490~1610 nm

USD $943.66
Add to Enquiry
KI5011-APC Optical Power Leveler, 1490~1610 nm, APC

USD $943.66
Add to Enquiry

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.