KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

An in-line PON meter is used during FTTH / PON service turn-up or maintenance, to perform a live optical power test with OLT equipment.

  • Easy to use, compact, rugged & economical PON / GPON tester
  • Fast reading and settling time
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • Pass / fail display and LEDs
  • 1310 nm upstream, 1490/1550 nm downstream
  • 18 hr from AA alkaline batteries & auto off
  • 100 test memory & real time clock
  • PC software for downloading results & setting pass / fail
  • 1 year warranty, 3 year calibration cycle
  • Full QA report with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Note: This instrument is designed to test PON transmission power. Alternatively, loss testing use requires a non-standard KI2000 series test source with specific CWDM compliant lasers.

See also: 10G/XG PON Tester.



General KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter specifications

Detector type InGaAs
Passband Upstream: 1310 nm (FWHM: 1260 ~ 1360), Downstream: 1490 nm (FWHM: 1470 ~ 1505) & 1550 nm (FWHM: 1535 ~ 1570)
Power range -40 ~ +10 dBm (@ 1310 nm) / -45~ +10 dBm (@ 1490 nm) / -45 ~ +23 dBm (@ 1550 nm)
Damage level (dBm) +10 dBm (@ 1310 nm) / +10 dBm (@ 1490 nm) / +23 dBm (@ 1550 nm)
Isolation between wavelengths > 40 dB
Uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
Linearity 0.1 dB
Polarization loss < 0.25 dB
Insertion Loss < 1.5 dB
Return loss 50 dB
Display size 44 mm x 57 mm
Show results dBm / W / dB, pass / fail
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Auto off Selectable
Memory 99 records of 3-wavelength test
Data software via USB-mini
Battery 4x AA (LR6) Alkaline
Battery life 18 hours
Operating / storage temperature -10 ~ +60 °C / -25 ~ +70 °C
Relative humidity 95 %
Unit size 200 mm x 90 mm x 43 mm
Unit weight 0.4 kg
Shipment weight 1 kg
Calibration validity 3 years
Warranty 1 year

In the box

Optical Test Lead (SC/APC-SC/APC SMF)

Standard accessories, SMF test lead, SC/APC-SC/APC

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Optical Test Lead (SC/APC-SC/APC SMF)
(POA)
USB Cable (Mini)

Standard accessories, USB cable A-to-Mini type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB Cable (Mini)
(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
CD

Standard accessories, Management software & user manual in CD

Alternatively, the manual and software can be downloaded from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: CD
(POA)
Cleaning Stick Pack

Standard accessories, 2.5 mm cleaning stick, 10-stick pack

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Cleaning Stick Pack
(POA)
Carry Pouch (PON meters)

Standard accessories, Carry pouch for KI6102 & KI6106

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Carry Pouch (PON meters)
(POA)

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI6102AA-APC In-line PON AA Battery, SC/APC

PON

USD $416.68
In stock
Add to Cart

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is made in China, and shipped from Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note