KI 6106 10G/XG PON Power Meter

An in-line PON meter is used during 10G FTTH / PON service turn-up or maintenance, to perform a live test with the OLT equipment.

  • Easy to use, compact, rugged & economical
  • Fast reading and settling time
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • Pass / fail display
  • 1270 & 1310 nm upstream, 1490 & 1577 nm downstream
  • 10 hr from builtin Lithium battery & auto off
  • 100 test memory & real time clock
  • PC software for downloading results & setting pass / fail
  • 1 year warranty, 3 year calibration cycle
  • Full QA report with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Note: This instrument is designed to test PON transmission power. Alternatively, for loss testing use, it requires a non-standard KI2000 series test source with specific CWDM compliant lasers.

 



General Specifications:

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock page.

Detector type InGaAs
Passband Upstream: 1270 nm (FWHM: 1260~1280) & 1310 nm (FWHM: 1290~1330), Downstream: 1490 nm (FWHM: 1470~1505) & 1577 nm (FWHM: 1570 ~1585)
Power range -30 ~ 10 dBm (@ 1270 & 1310 nm) / -45 ~ 10 dBm (@ 1490 & 1577 nm)
Damage level > 10 dBm
Isolation between wavelengths Up to 40 dB
Uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
Linearity 0.1 dB
Polarization loss < 0.25 dB
Insertion Loss < 1.5 dB
Return loss 50 dB
Display size 44 mm x 57 mm
Show results dBm / W / dB, pass / fail
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Auto off Selectable
Memory 99 records of 4 wavelengths test
Data software via USB-mini
Battery 4x AA (LR6) Alkaline
Battery life 18 hours
Operating / storage temperature 10 ~ 50 °C / -25 ~ 70 °C
Relative humidity 95%
Unit size 200 mm x 90 mm x 43 mm
Unit weight 0.4 kg
Shipment weight 1 kg
Calibration validity 3 years
Warranty 1 year

Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

Fiber Test Leads

Test Grade SC and LC Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Single mode, multimode, PC, APC

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI6106-APC In-line 10G/XG PON Power Meter, SC/APC

PON

USD $702.37
In stock
Enquire now

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is made in China, and shipped from Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note