Optical return loss (dB) testing

Optical Return Loss can be easily measured with our Two-Way Testers

  • Test ORL Integrated with loss and length testing with Two-Way Autotest
  • Autotest tests the ORL at each end, at all wavelengths
  • Test ORL on it's own in stand-alone mode
  • Use KITS reporting software
  • Accurate ISO17025 traceable ORL calibration
  • With user ORL noise floor compensation
  • With user ORL offset adjustment to allow for test jig losses

KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
Suited for PON  

KI 6106 10G/XG PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1270 / 1310 / 1490 / 1577 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
Suited for PON  

KI 6503 DWDM Channel Power Meter

  • λ selective DWDM power meter
  • Scans all channels
  • Compact, rugged and inexpensive
  • USB connectivity and PC software
Suited for WDM  

KI 6501 CWDM Channel Power Meter

  • λ selective CWDM power meter
  • Scans all channels
  • Compact, rugged and inexpensive
  • USB connectivity and PC software
Suited for WDM  

KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter

  • λ selective LR4/ER4 power meter
  • Scans all channels
  • Has additional basic power meter
  • Compact, rugged and inexpensive
  • USB connectivity and PC software
Suited for WDM  

KI 6300 Pen Visual Fault Locator

  • Pen-sized universal laser VFL 1mW
  • Eye safe class 1 laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
Suited for VFL   PON   MPO   POF/PCS   SMF   MMF  

KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

KI 6680 Fiber Inspection Probe

  • Fibre scope to check mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Software for Windows, Apple or Android devices
  • Wifi or USB connection
  • Easy operation

 

Suited for VFL   PON   MPO   SMF   MMF   WDM   Hi Pwr  

OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit requires MS Windows to install the drivers.

Suited for

Dimension AutoGet WiFi

  • Scope to check and analyze mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Integrated LCD display
  • Fully automated pass/fail analysis (IEC61300-3-35 compliant)

 

Suited for VFL   PON   MPO   SMF   MMF   WDM   Hi Pwr  

KI 6170 Clip-on fiber identifier

  • Clip-on to check for traffic or test tones
  • Low false detection rate
  • Optical Power display 
  • Requires a light source with tone facility
Suited for VFL   PON   MPO   SMF   WDM   Hi Pwr  

KI-UBENCH

POF air-gap collimator assembly useful to place bulk optics devices, sensors or samples into plastic optical fiber light path.

Suited for POF/PCS  

G2 Panel Mount Connector Series

  • Universal Optical Connector for OEM, test & production
  • For connectors with 2.5 & 1.25 mm ferrule, SMA, POF and others

KITS Reporting Software

  • Secure fiber cable test reporting 
  • Familiar Excel™ user interface
  • Pass/fail reporting
  • Data logging
Suited for

Attenuator Control Software

This PC program is used to provide external control of the Kingfisher KI 7010 Series Fiber Test Attenuator. As installed, it provides many useful functions. It is written in C using LabWindows, and can be easily modified.

 

Suited for

Hybrid Adaptor Series

  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads

Cold Clamp

  • Use liquid nitrogen to induce a non-destructive optical marker
  • Use with OTDR to localize physical fault within 1m
  • Significantly improve real-world response & labor time
  • Works on live systems

Not sure?