Handheld Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators KI7010 Series

The KI 7010 Series hand held Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator is a precision handheld instrument commonly used for testing optical system margin and linearity. Superior specifications, high productivity and remote control capability also make this a genuine laboratory grade instrument. An additonal typical application is as a passive adjustable attenuator pad in a transmision system.  

  • SM, MM & POF Versions
  • Easy to use, accurate & productive instrument
  • Excellent linearity and absolute loss accuracy
  • ISO 17025 traceable calibration 
  • Power handling to >+30 dBm / 1000 miliwatts
  • Broadband, flat λ response
  • Low minimum insertion loss
  • Excellent ORL & PMD characteristics
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Remote control (Labwindows) software
  • Set attenuation is unaffected by power on/off status
  • Very long battery life


General KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Interface RS232 (3.5mm jack connector, default baud 9.6K)
Power batteries or external
Battery type 2x C (R14) Alkaline
Battery life 7.6 A/Hour
External power 9~12 V DC with ID2.5mm(+ve)-OD5.5mm-plug
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate, 1-meter drop tested, with captive caps
Size 190 mm x 130 mm x 70 mm
Unit weight 0.52 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QRG

Quick Reference Guide QRG

(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)
RS232 Cable

RS232 cable

(POA)
Battery Size Adaptor (AA-to-C)

Battery Size Adaptor AA-to-C

(POA)
Software (Attenuator control)

Kingfisher Attenuator Remote Control Software

Downloadable from Kingfisher website for free.
(POA)
OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex
USD $43.35 Popular Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry

Optional accessories

OPT143

Carry Pouch for KI7000 Series Instruments OPT143

Cases, cleaning tools, test leads, accessories and consumables.
USD $76.19 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI7010B 1310-1550 nm

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $3323.26
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI7010B-APC 1310-1550 nm, APC

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $3349.14
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI7020B 850-1300 nm, 50/125 um

Hi Pwr MMF

USD $3434.82
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI7021B 850-1300 nm, 62.5/125 um

Hi Pwr MMF

USD $3424.91
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI7030B 650 nm, 1 mm POF

Hi Pwr POF/PCS

USD $4518.02
In stock
Add to Enquiry

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.